L’architecture du cosmos for Pianoforte, no. 425 (2013-2014)

TBA, 2017
María Paz Santibañez – pianoforte


Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Performance as part of ‘Michael Kieran Harvey presents Andrián Pertout’s Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)’
Saturday, 5 August, 2017, Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte


Voyage à la terre de l’enchantement for Violin, Clarinet and Pianoforte, no. 434 (2016)

Monday, 29 May, 2017 Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Plexus: Monica Curro – violin; Philip Arkinstall – clarinet; Stefan Cassomenos – pianoforte


Musica battuta, Double Toy Piano Étude for One Soloist, no. 438 (2016)

Performance at the Associazione Giosuè Carducci, Como, Italy
Tuesday, 16 May, 2017, Salone Enrico Musa, Centro Carducci, Como, Italy
Antonietta Loffredo – toy piano


Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Performance at the 3ª Ciclo de Musica Contemporanea Iberoamericana de Madrid (Third Ibero-American Contemporary Music Cycle of Madrid)
Música Contemporánea Australiana: Obras para guitarra sola y piano solo y a dúo
Thursday, 4 May, 2017, Escuela Superior de Canto de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
TBA – pianoforte


Iluminismo, Concertino-Doppio for Alto Saxophone, Marimba and String Orchestra, no. 422 (2012-2013)

Saturday, 8 April, 2017, TBA, Washington, DC, USA
Noah Getz– saxophone; Lee Hinkle – marimba; Takoma Ensemble conducted by Victoria Gau



Un’impressione nel tempo for Contrabass Flute, Viola, Harp and Didjeridu, no. 439 (2016)

Presented as part of the Melbourne Composers' League (MCL) and Japan Federation of Composers (JFC) Exchange Concert
Wednesday, 29 March, 2017, Millennium Hall, Taito City, Ueno, Tokyo, Japan
TBA; Andrián Pertout – conductor; Namatjira Morgan – didjeridu

Recent Events


Modèles dans le sable
for Violin and Tape, no. 419c (2012, Rev. 2014)

Performance by the Boston Microtonal Society (North Adams, Massachusetts, USA)
Thursday, 16 March, 2017, The Lilypad, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Gabriela Diaz – violin


A borboleta for Robot Orchestra, no. 404 (2009-2011)

Performance at the Logos Foundation (Ghent, Belgium) 2017 ‘Logos Robotorkest’
Wednesday, 22 February, 2017, Tetrahedron Concert Hall, Ghent, Belgium
The Logos Foundation Robot Orchestra


Sonus dulcis for Alto Flute, Clarinet, Guitar, Contrabass and Pianoforte, no. 375aa (2000, Rev. 2016)

Performance by fivebyfive as part of the University of Buffalo ‘Faculty Artist Series’
Saturday, 11 February, 2017, Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall, The State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, USA.
fivebyfive: Laura Lentz – alto flute; Marcy Bacon – clarinet; Sungmin Shin – electric guitar; Eric Polenik – contrabass; Haeyeun Jeun – pianoforte



Aristotle's Rhetoric
, Suite for Orchestra, no. 380 (2002, Rev. 2016)

Performance by the Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile at the XVII Festival Internacional de Música Contemporánea 2017, 16-20 January, 2017
Friday, 20 January, 2017, Teatro Universidad de Chile, Providencia, Santiago, Chile
Conducted by Vicente Larrañaga



Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Roquette Pinto ‘Américas em Concerto’ – 94.1FM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Edição de estreia, Segunda edição, Terceira edição, Quarta edição
Sunday, 4, 11, 18, 25 December, 2016

José Schiller (Presenter)


Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Performance at the LOXOSconcept ‘MA/IN 2016: MAtera INtermedia Festival’, 17-22 December, 2016, Matera, Italy
Wednesday, 21 December, 2016, Casa Cava Auditorium, Matera, Italy


Musica battuta, Double Toy Piano Étude for One Soloist, no. 438 (2016)

Performance at the 2016 ‘Multiple Keyboards’ Project, Sydney, Australia
Thursday, 8 December, 2016, Theme and Variations Showroom, Willoughby, Sydney, Australia
Antonietta Loffredo – toy piano


Sonus dulcis for String Quartet, no. 375b (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance as part of La Sociedad Internacional por la Música Chilena (SIMUC) / The International Society for Chilean Music ‘Neue Streichertöne aus Chile (New String Tones from Chile)’
Friday, 2 December, 2016, Instituto Cervantes, Berlin, Germany
Latin Strings: Inés Vega Villarroel – violin; Kathya Contreras – violin; Erika Cedeño – viola; Alonso Urrutia – violoncello


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Roquette Pinto ‘Américas em Concerto’ – 94.1FM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Edição de estreia, Segunda edição, Terceira edição, Quarta edição
Sunday, 6, 13, 20, 27 November, 2016

José Schiller (Presenter)


Un’impressione nel tempo for Contrabass Flute, Viola, Harp and Didjeridu, no. 439 (2016)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' LeagueSubterranean Sonorities’ Concert
Saturday, 26 November, 2016, Trinity Uniting Church, 15 Black Street, Brighton, Melbourne, Australia
Andrián Pertout – conductor; Peter Sheridan – contrabass flute; Anthony Chataway – viola; Jacinta Dennett – harp; Namatjira Morgan – yidaki (didjeridu)


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Roquette Pinto ‘Américas em Concerto’ – 94.1FM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Edição de estreia, Segunda edição, Terceira edição, Quarta edição
Sunday, 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 October, 2016
José Schiller (Presenter)


Modèles dans le sable for Two Violins, no. 419 (2012)

Performance by the 113 Composers Collective (Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA)
Friday, 28 October, 2016, Grace University Lutheran Church, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Duo Gelland: Cecilia Gelland – violin; Martin Gelland – violin


Tunnel Vision (A film by Ivan Hexter) for String Orchestra, Virtual Analog Synthesizer and Drum Loops, no. 435 (2016)

Presented as part of the 2016 Environmental Film Festival Australia (EFFA), 29 September – 26 October, 2016, Melbourne, Canberra, Brisbane, Sydney, Adelaide
Friday, October 21, 2016, Palace Verona, Paddington, Sydney, Australia


Angustam Amice for Choir (SATB) and String Orchestra, no. 428 (2014-2015)

Performance at the 34th Asian Composers League (ACL) Festival & Conference / 2nd ‘Asia-Europe’ New Music Festival, 12-18 October, 2016, Hanoi and Vinh Yen, Vietnam
Tuesday, 18 October, 2016, Concert Hall, Vietnam National Academy of Music, Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam National Opera and Ballet Choir and Vietnam National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Zoe Zeniodi


Tunnel Vision (A film by Ivan Hexter) for String Orchestra, Virtual Analog Synthesizer and Drum Loops, no. 435 (2016)

Presented as part of the 2016 Environmental Film Festival Australia (EFFA), 29 September – 26 October, 2016, Melbourne, Canberra, Brisbane, Sydney, Adelaide
Sunday, 2 October, 2016, Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI), Melbourne, Australia


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by Cia. Bachiana Brasileira as part of ‘Quartas Clássicas’
Wednesday, 28 September, 2016, Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social (BNDES) – The Brazilian Development Bank (National Bank for Economic and Social Development), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Orquestra Cia Bachiana Brasileira conducted by Ricardo Rocha; Antonella Pareschi – concertino


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Roquette Pinto ‘Américas em Concerto’ – 94.1FM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Edição de estreia, Segunda edição, Terceira edição, Quarta edição
Sunday, 4, 11, 18, 25 September, 2016
José Schiller (Presenter)


Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Performance at Sydney Contemporary Orchestra (SCO) ‘Sydney New Music Festival 2016: ‘Contemporary Piano Music 2016’ Concert
Saturday, 24 September, 2016, TLC Theatre, Baulkham Hills High School, Sydney, Australia
Benjamin Kopp – pianoforte


L’amour est la drogue for Chamber Orchestra and DJ, no. 437 (2016)

Performance as part of ‘Thick as Thieves: A Collaboration with EDM Superstar DJs Nick Coleman (AUS), T-REK (AUS) and Phil Kieran (NIR)’
Wednesday, 14 September, 2016, Revolver Upstairs, Prahran, Melbourne, Australia


Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Western Prospects’ Concert
Thursday, 1 September, 2016, Playhouse, School of Humanities & Communication Arts, Western Sydney University, Penrith, Sydney, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte



Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Roquette Pinto ‘Américas em Concerto’ – 94.1FM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Edição de estreia, Segunda edição, Terceira edição, Quarta edição
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28 August, 2016
José Schiller (Presenter)


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Roquette Pinto ‘Américas em Concerto’ – 94.1FM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Edição de estreia, Segunda edição, Terceira edição, Quarta edição
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31 July, 2016
José Schiller (Presenter)



Here and Now for Bass Flute and Tape, no. 432b (2016)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Elbow Room 2016’
Sunday, 24 July, 2016, Wesley Anne, Northcote, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Sheridan – bass flute


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by Arcko Symphonic Ensemble
Saturday, 16 July, 2016, Carlton Church of All Nations, Carlton, Melbourne, Australia
Arcko Symphonic Ensemble conducted by Timothy Phillips


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Roquette Pinto ‘Américas em Concerto’ – 94.1FM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Edição de estreia, Segunda edição, Terceira edição, Quarta edição
Sunday, 5, 12, 19 and 26 June, 2016
José Schiller (Presenter)


Sumaqllaña (Farewell) for Orchestra, no. 370b (2000)

Performance by the Preston Symphony Orchestra
Sunday, 19 June, 2016, Preston Town Hall, Preston, Melbourne, Australia
Conducted by Mario Dobernig


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Roquette Pinto ‘Américas em Concerto’ – 94.1FM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Edição de estreia, Segunda edição, Terceira edição, Quarta edição
Sunday, 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 May, 2016
José Schiller (Presenter)


Sonus dulcis for Flute, Guitar and Violoncello, no. 375v (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the 2016 Hearing Orpheus Today
Saturday, 28 May, 2016, Ministry Hall, Gozo, Malta



Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Performance at the Canberra International Music Festival, 28 April - 8 May, 2016, Canberra, Australia
Concert 22 A Mexican Wave
Sunday, 8 May, 2016, Gandel Hall, National Gallery of Australia (NGA), Parkes, Canberra, Australia
Kaylie Melville – glockenspiel


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Performance at the Canberra International Music Festival, 28 April - 8 May, 2016, Canbera, Australia
Concert 12: Sounds on Site - Braddon's Bread and Games
Wednesday, 4 May, 2016, Ainslie and Gorman Arts Centres, Braddon, Canberra, Australia
Kaylie Melville – glockenspiel


Sonus dulcis for String Orchestra, no. 375j (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the Veridian Symphony Orchestra ‘Now and Then: A String Orchestral Concert’
Saturday, 30 April and Sunday, 1 May, 2016, St Andrew Presbyterian Church, Yuba City, California, USA
The Veridian Symphony Orchestra conducted by Scott Seaton


Sonus dulcis for Flute Ensemble, no. 375x (2000, Rev. 2015)

Friday, 29 April, 2016, Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music, Performing Arts Centre, Monash University, Clayton, Melbourne, Australia
The Monash Flute Ensemble conducted by Peter Sheridan



Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone, Trumpet and Pianoforte, no. 387c (2003, Rev. 2015)

Performance by Motocontrario Ensemble as part of Festival ‘Contrasti 2016’, 20 February – 24 April, 2016, Trento, Italy
Saturday, 19 March, 2016, Fondazione Cassa Di Risparmio di Trento e Rovereto, Trento, Italy
Motocontrario Ensemble: Cosimo Colazzo (artistic director)


Sonus dulcis for Clarinet and Pianoforte, no. 375l (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the 2016 Tasmanian Composers Festival ‘Music from the Islands’ Concert
Thursday, 3 March, 2016, The Barn at Rosny Farm, Rosny Park, Hobart
Jože Kotar – clarinet; Luca Ferrini – Pianoforte


Estrellita for Pianoforte, no. 409c (2009-2012)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Elbow Room’ Concert
Sunday, 10 April, 2016, Barn Gallery, Montsalvat, Eltham, Melbourne, Australia
Haydn Reeder – pianoforte


Echoes from the Past for Flute, no. 363b (1999)

Broadcast on WRUV 90.1 FM, Burlington, Vermont, USA
Tuesday, 26 January, 2016

Events in 2015


Sonus dulcis for Clarinet and Pianoforte, no. 375l (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the ‘Concert à l’Heliodôme de Cosswiller, France’
Sunday, 20 December, 2015, Heliodôme, Cosswiller, France
Federico Palacios – clarinet; Célia Schmitt – pianoforte


Un brillo en la oscuridad for Piano Trio, no. 423 (2013)

Performance at the 33rd Asian Composers League (ACL) Festival & Conference, 6-12 November, 2015, Manila and Batangas, Philippines
9 November, 2015, Abelardo Hall Auditorium, College of Music, University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines
Grupo 20/21 Modular Music Ensemble: Josefino Chino Toledo – artistic director; Bernice Elaine Go – violin; Giuseppe Andre Diestro – violoncello; Luci Magalit – pianoforte


The Unity of Virtue for Wind Symphony and Optional Youth Orchestra, no. 426 (2014)

Performance by the Heidelberg Wind Ensemble
Saturday, 24 October, 2015, St Stephen’s Church, Richmond, Melbourne, Australia
Heidelberg Wind Ensemble and Donvale Christian College Concert Band conducted by Stephen Carpenter



Estrellita for Two 37-Key Toy Pianos and an Unlimited Number of 25-Key Toy Pianos, no. 409b (2012)

Performance at ‘Non-Piano/Toy Piano/Weekend: The Beatles & John Cage’, 2-3 October, 2015, Hamburg, Germany
Friday, 2 October, 2015, Konzert Piano Daze: Ein Tastenwirbel zwischen, Meßmer Momentum, Hamburg, Germany
Isabel Ettenauer, Bernhard Fograscher, Ninon Gloger, Jennifer Hymer, Jan Gerdes, Mariana Popova, Jan Feddersen, Stefan Weinzierl – toy piano


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Performance at the ‘ElectroAcoustic Music for One Percussionist’ Concert
Wednesday, 16 September, 2015, Astor Lounge, Mount Lawley, Perth, Australia
Louise Devenish – glockenspiel



Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Performance as part of the Arts House/Astra ‘Dance of the Bee’ Project
Friday, 11 September, 2015, North Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 12 September, 2015, North Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Sunday, 13 September, 2015, North Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte



Three Ponds Mirroring the Moon for Clarinet and Harp, no. 430 (2015)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Three Ponds Mirroring the Moon: New Chamber Music from Australia and China’ Concert
Sunday, 30 August, 2015, Trinity Uniting Church, Brighton, Melbourne, Australia
Robert Schubert – clarinet; Jacinta Dennett – harp



L’apparition d’atomes for Virtual Analog Synthesizers and Quadrophonic Sound Diffusion, no. 432 (2015)

Performance as part of ‘When we collide’: A Collaborative Sound-Installation, Soundislands Festival: 2nd International Symposium on Sound and Interactivity (SI15), 18-23 August, 2015, School of Art Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
19 August, 2015, School of Art Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore


Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violin, no. 365b (1999)

Performance at the ‘Limine: Beyond Musical Frontiers’ Concert
Friday, August 7, 2015, St Stephen’s Anglican Church, Richmond, Melbourne, Australia
Carmine Marcello Rizzi – amplified violin


Ein Deutsches Enigma for Violin, no. 372 (2000)

Performance at the ‘In Limine: Hommage to European Classical and Contemporary Music’ Concert
Wednesday, August 5, 2015, Richmond Uniting Church, Richmond, Melbourne, Australia
Carmine Marcello Rizzi – violin


L’apparition d’atomes for Bass Flute, Virtual Analog Synthesizers and Quadrophonic Sound Diffusion, no. 432 (2015)

Performance at the Victorian Flute Guild ‘Melbourne Composers Concert’
Saturday, 25 July, 2015, Flockart Hall, Methodist Ladies College, Kew, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Sheridan – bass flute



Seeds of Passion for Flute, no. 365d (1999)

Performance at the Victorian Flute Guild ‘Melbourne Composers Concert’
Saturday, 25 July, 2015, Flockart Hall, Methodist Ladies College, Kew, Melbourne, Australia
Johanna Selleck – flute


Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Defining Eclecticism in the New Millennium: Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411
(2009-2012) as part of the 7th World Piano Conference (WPC), Novi Sad, Serbia, June 27 – July 03,
2015, Novi Sad, Serbia
Monday, 29 June, 2015, Isidor Bajic Music School, Novi Sad, Serbia
Andrián Pertout (Presenter)


Bhuwana Agung for Soprano Saxophone and Gamelan Orchestra, no. 399 (2008)

Performance by the University of New South Wales Balinese ‘Gamelan Semar Pegulingan’ Orchestra at the 37th Bali Arts Festival 2015, June 13 – July 11, 2015, Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia
Monday, 6 July, 2015, Denpasar Arts Centre (Taman Werdhi Budaya), Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia
The University of New South Wales Balinese ‘Gamelan Semar Pegulingan’ Orchestra directed by Manolete Mora; Sandy Evans – soprano saxophone


Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Performance by the Orquesta Sinfonica de Concepción
Saturday, 27 June, 2015, Teatro Universidad de Concepción, Concepción, Chile
Conducted by Jan Schultsz


Le petit agneau for Harmonic and Polytonal Bells, no. 407 (2009)

Performance at Ars Electronica, Forum Wallis 2015, 22-23 May, 2015, Schloss Leuk and Valais, Switzerland
Saturday, 23 May, 2015
, Kunstausstellung Schloss Leuk, Leuk, Switzerland


Symphonie de guerre for Symphony Orchestra (1. L’assaut sur la raison, 2. Bénédiction d’un conquérant), no. 386/390 (2003-2004)

Performance by the Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México at the XXXVII International Forum of New Music “Manuel Enríquez” (FIMNME), 22 May – 7 June, 2015, México City, México
Friday, 22 May, 2015, Palacio de Bellas Artes, Ciudad de México, México
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México conducted by José Luis Castillo


Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Performance at Ars Electronica, Forum Wallis 2015, 22-23 May, 2015, Schloss Leuk and Valais, Switzerland
Friday, 22 May, 2015, Kunstausstellung Schloss Leuk, Leuk, Switzerland


Angustam Amice for Choir (SATB) and String Orchestra, no. 428 (2014-2015)

Performance by the Victoria Chorale as part of ‘Music in War and Peace’
Saturday, 18 April, 2015, Deakin Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia
Sunday, 19 April, 2015, St. Patrick’s Cathedral, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Victoria Chorale conducted by Mario Dobernig



Klingen der Änderungen for Harmonic and Polytonal Bells, no. 414 (2010-2012)

Performance at the 2015 Primer Festival de Música Electroacústica UC (First Universidad Católica Festival of Electroacoustic Music), 10-12 April, 2015, Santiago, Chile
Saturday, 11 April, 2015, Auditorio IMUC, Instituto de Música de la Universidad Católica (IMUC), Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Providencia, Santiago, Chile


Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone, Trumpet and Pianoforte, no. 387c (2003, Rev. 2015)

Performance as part of ‘3Stream: Where Classical and Jazz Converge’
Wednesday, 8 April, 2015, Levine School of Music, Washington, DC, USA
Noah Getz – tenor saxophone; Chris Gekker – trumpet; Jeffrey Chappell – pianoforte



Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by Cia. Bachiana Brasileira as part of ‘Música das três Américas’
Thursday, 19 March, 2015, Planetário de Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Orquestra Cia Bachiana Brasileira conducted by Ricardo Rocha; Antonella Pareschi – concertino



Un brillo en la oscuridad for Piano Trio, no. 423 (2013)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘Evenings: MRC Local Heroes’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Thursday, 5 February, 2015
Julie Howard (Presenter)

Events in 2014


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Friday, 5 December, 2014, Callaway Music Auditorium, University of Western Australia, Crawley, Perth, Australia
Louise Devenish – glockenspiel


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Spinet, no. 392c (2005)

Wednesday, 3 December, 2014, Essl Museum, Klosterneuburg, Vienna, Austria
Isabel Ettenauer – toy piano; Goska Isphording – harpsichord


Musica universalis for Theremin and Harmonic Bells, no. 427 (2014)

Performance at the Ace Hotel: London Shoreditch ‘The Lottery’
Wednesday, 3 December, 2014, Ace Hotel, London, England, UK
Lydia Kavina – theremin


Seeds of Passion for Flute, no. 365d (1999)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Elbow Room 2014’
Melbourne Composers’ League ‘2014 Elbow Room’ Concert
Saturday, 22 November, 2014, Wesley Anne, Northcote, Melbourne, Australia
Johanna Selleck – flute


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone, Pianoforte, Contrabass, Jazz Drum Set and Tape, no. 402g (2008, Rev. 2014)

Performance by MALTA at the 32nd Asian Composers League (ACL) Festival & Conference / Asian Music Festival (AMF), 1-7 November, 2014, Yokohama and Tokyo, Japan
Tuesday, 4 November, 2014, Yokohama Red Brick Warehouse No.1 Hall, Yokohama, Japan
Masahiro Tamura – alto saxophone; Mayuko Ohno – pianoforte; Masashi Kimura – contrabass; Yoshihiro Tsuchiya – jazz drum set; Sumihisa Arima – sound direction


Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violin, no. 365b (1999)

Performance at the Associazione Cultura e Musica G. Curci ‘World Premiere of Tasks for Amplified Violin and Electronics’ Concert
Sunday, 26 October, 2014, Chiesa di Sant’Antonio dei Padri, Barletta, Apulia, Italy
Carmine Marcello Rizzi – amplified violin


Cinq petites mélodies for Pianoforte, no. 400 (2008)

Performance at Sydney Contemporary Orchestra (SCO) ‘Contemporary Piano Music 2014’
Monday, 13 October, 2014, TLC Theatre, Baulkham Hills High School, Sydney, Australia
Philip Eames – pianoforte



L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Performance by the Vietnam National Symphony Orchestra (VNSO) at the 1st Asia-Europe New Music Festival 2014, 8-12 October, 2014, Hanoi, Vietnam
Wednesday, 8 October, Hanoi Opera House, Hanoi, Vietnam
Conducted by Tetsuji Honna


Ein Deutsches Enigma for Violin, no. 372 (2000)

Performance at the 2014 ABC Symphony Australia Young Performers Awards, Adelaide, Australia, 19-28 August, 2014
Wednesday, 20 August, 2014, Studio 520, ABC Adelaide, Collinswood, Adelaide, Australia
Glenn Christensen – violin



Ein Deutsches Enigma for Violin, no. 372 (2000)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM2014 ABC Symphony Australia Young Performers Awards’ – 105.9 FM, Adelaide, Australia
Wednesday, 20 August, 2014
Simon Healy (Presenter)


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by Cia. Bachiana Brasileira as part of ‘A Lona Tem Concerto: Música das três Américas’
Sunday, 27 July, 2014, Lona Cultural Municipal João Bosco, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Orquestra Cia Bachiana Brasileira conducted by Ricardo Rocha; Antonella Pareschi – concertino



The Unity of Virtue for Wind Symphony and Optional Youth Orchestra, no. 426 (2014)

Performance by the Ballarat Wind Orchestra
Saturday, 14 June, 2014, Wendouree Centre for Performing Arts, Ballarat, Australia
Wednesday, 2 July, 2014, Zhili Theater, Baoding, Hebei Province, People’s Republic of China
Friday, 4 July, 2014, Dezhou Grand Theater, Dezhou, Shandong Province, People’s Republic of China
Sunday, 6 July, 2014, Shandong Province Grand Theater, Jinan, Shandong Province, People’s Republic of China
Tuesday, 8 July, 2014, Xuzhou Concert Hall, Xuzhou, Jiangsu Province, People’s Republic of China
Friday, 12 July, 2014, Shanghai Daning Theater, Shanghai, People’s Republic of China
The Ballarat Wind Orchestra conducted by Mario Dobernig



Nueve sinfonías for Tape, no. 410b (2009, Rev. 2014)

Performance at the ACMC 2014 (Australasian Computer Music Conference), 9-13 July, 2014
Wednesday 9 July, 2014, Federation Hall, Victorian College of the Arts, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia


Sonus dulcis for Flute, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 375h (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Crossroads Trio
Friday, 19 July, 2014, First Presbyterian Church, San Diego, California, USA
Laura Lentz – flute; Carina Voly – violoncello; Rebecca Ramirez – pianoforte



Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Performance at the Australian National Academy of Music
Friday, 27 June, 2014, South Melbourne Town Hall, Australia
Peter Neville – glockenspiel


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance by the JunctQín Keyboard Collective as part of the Open Ears Festival of Music and Sound
Friday, 6 June, 2014, St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Stephanie Chua – toy piano


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance by the JunctQín Keyboard Collective
Friday, 30 May, 2014, Gallery 345, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stephanie Chua – toy piano



Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘New Music Up Late’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 29 March, 2014
Julian Day (Presenter)

Events in 2013


Pi (Obstruction) for Two Vibraphones, no. 401b (2008)

Performance at the Australian National Academy of Music
Tuesday, 29 October, 2013, South Melbourne Town Hall, Australia
Peter Neville – vibraphone, Kaylie Melville – vibraphone


Pi (Obstruction) for Two Vibraphones, no. 401b (2008)

Thursday, 3 October, 2013, Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Neville – vibraphone, Kaylie Melville – vibraphone


Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Performance at the UiTM Composium, 26 September, 2013
Thursday, 26 September, 2013, Faculty of Music, Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Ross James Carey – pianoforte


Aequilibrium for Flute, Clarinet, Viola, Cello, Trombone, Piano and Percussion, no. 395 (2006, Rev. 2013)

Performance at the 31st Asian Composers League (ACL) Festival & Conference, 20-24 September 2013, Singapore
Monday, 22 September, 2013, Conservatory Concert Hall, Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Western Chamber Festival Ensemble conducted by Robert Casteels


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the Eigth Biennal International Conference on Music Since 1900, 12-15 September, 2013, Liverpool, England
Sunday, 15 September, 2013, Capstone Theatre, Liverpool Hope University, Liverpool, England
Antonietta Loffredo – toy piano


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by the Southern Cross Philharmonia Orchestra
Thursday, 12 September, 2013, North Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
The Southern Cross Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted by Gerald Gentry


Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Performance in Celebration of the 2012 Jean Bogan Prize
Tuesday, 3 September, 2013, Newcastle Conservatorium, University of Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte

Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by the Orquesta de Cámara de Chile
Wednesday, 31 July, 2013, Colegio San Rafael, Lo Barnechea, Chile
Thursday, 1 August, 2013, Teatro Municipal de Nancagua, Nancagua, Chile
Friday, 2 August, 2013, Teatro Municipal de Ñuñoa, Ñuñoa, Santiago, Chile
Conducted by Rodolfo Fischer
Hernán Muños – concertino; Rubén Sierra, Joanna Bello, Julio Retamal, Natalia Cantillano, Cristián Jaramillo – violin 1; Isídro Rodriguez, Jorge Vergara, Francisco Quesada, Marco Fernández, Liliana Cárcamo – violin 2; Penélope Knuth, Carola Fredes, Oriana Silva, Segio Fresco – viola; Patricia Barría, Patricio Gonzáles, Julio Barrios – violoncello; Jasmín Lemus, Alejandra Santa Cruz – contrabass


Un brillo en la oscuridad for Piano Trio, no. 423 (2013)

Performance by the Firebird Trio
Wednesday, 3 July, 2013, Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Firebird Trio: Roger Jonsson – violin; Josephine Vains – violoncello; Benjamin Martin – pianoforte


Iluminismo, Concertino-Doppio for Alto Saxophone, Harp and String Orchestra, no. 422 (2012-2013)

Saturday, 30 March, 2013, Zilkha Hall, The Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston, Texas, USA
Pictures on Silence: Noah Getz – alto saxophone; Jacqueline Pollauf – harp; Foundation for Modern Music String Orchestra


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the Australian National Academy of MusicRoom in the Ghost’ Concert
Monday, 18 March, 2013, Conduit Arts, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Australia
Jacob Abela – toy piano



Esprit de la lune for Soprano Saxophone and Organ, no. 421 (2012)

Sunday, 24 February, 2013, King’s Chapel, Boston, MA, USA
Noah Getz – soprano saxophone; Heinrich Christensen – organ


Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2009-2012)

Performance at the MONA FOMA Festival 2013, 16-20 January, 2013, Hobart, Australia
Sunday, 20 January, 2013, Hobart Town Hall, Hobart, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte


Symphonie de guerre for Symphony Orchestra (1. L’assaut sur la raison, 2. Bénédiction d’un conquérant), no. 386/390 (2003-2004)

Performance by the Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile at the XIII Festival Internacional de Música Contemporánea 2013, 14-18 January, 2012
Friday, 18 January, 2013, Teatro Universidad de Chile, Providencia, Santiago, Chile
Conducted by Francisco Rettig

Events in 2012


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Melbourne Conservatorium of Music (MCM) New Music Studio presents ‘Happy Birthday Brenton Broadstock!’
Monday, 10 December, 2012,Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Neville – glockenspiel


Estrellita for Two 37-Key Toy Pianos and an Unlimited Number of 25-Key Toy Pianos, no. 409b (2012)

Performance at the ‘Toy Piano World Summit’ as part of Rainy Days 2012, Festival de musique nouvelle, 24 November – 2 December, 2012, Luxembourg
Sunday, 2 December, 2012, Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Phyllis Chen – toy piano; Isabel Ettenauer – toy piano


Pi (Obstruction) for Toy Piano, no. 401 (2008)

Performance at the ‘Toy Piano World Summit’ as part of Rainy Days 2012, Festival de musique nouvelle, 24 November – 2 December, 2012, Luxembourg
Sunday, 2 December, 2012, Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Phyllis Chen – toy piano



Modèles dans le sable for Two Violins, no. 419 (2012)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Four Colours: Orange’ Concert
Sunday, 9 December, 2012, Richmond Town Hall, Richmond, Melbourne, Australia
Silo String Quartet: Aaron Barnden – violin; Jessica Bell – violin


Aristotle's Rhetoric, Suite for Orchestra, no. 380 (2002, Rev. 2005)

Performance by the Preston Symphony Orchestra
Sunday, 2 December, 2012, Preston Town Hall, Preston, Melbourne, Australia
Conducted by Mario Dobernig



The Elements for Violin, no. 403 (2009)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Four Colours: Indigo’ Concert
Saturday, 24 November, 2012, Trinity Uniting Church, Brighton, Melbourne, Australia
Tim Veldman – violin



Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by the Orquesta de Cámara de Valdivia
Tuesday, 20 November, 2012, Parroquia San José, La Unión, Chile
Wednesday, 21 November, 2012, Escuela N° 39 Las Ánimas, Valdivia, Chile
Thursday, 22 November, 2012, ‘Educational’ concert, Aula Magna, Universidad Austral de Chile, Valdivia, Chile
Thursday, 22 November, 2012, ‘Official’ concert, Aula Magna, Universidad Austral de Chile, Valdivia, Chile
Friday, 23 November, 2012, ‘Banco Santander’ concert, Aula Magna, Universidad Austral de Chile, Valdivia, Chile
Conducted by Cristóbal Urrutia


Ñamkonün (En la profundidad de las aguas) for Symphony Orchestra, no. 415b (2011, Rev. 2012)

Performance by the Orquesta Sinfonica de Concepción
Saturday, 17 November, 2012, Universidad de Concepción, Concepción, Chile
Conducted by Benjamin Shwartz


Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Performance by the Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra at the 30th Asian Composers League (ACL) Festival & Conference, 14-20 October 2012, Tel Aviv, Israel
Monday, 15 October, 2012, The Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre, Jerusalem, Israel
Conducted by Frédéric Chaslin


Estrellita for Two Toy Pianos, no. 409 (2012)

Performance at the Wolf Museum of Music and Art
Wednesday, 5 September, 2012, Wolf Museum of Music and Art, Lancaster, PA, USA
Jack Behrens – toy piano; Gerald Vreman – toy piano


Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Broadcast on Instituto Mexicano de la Radio (IMER) Opus 94, ‘Metamúsica’ Program – 94.5 FM, Mexico City, Mexico
Saturday, 2 June, 2012
Enrico Chapela (Presenter)


Rishis and Saints for Violoncello and Prepared Pianoforte, no. 398 (2007)

Broadcast on Instituto Mexicano de la Radio (IMER) Opus 94, ‘Metamúsica’ Program – 94.5 FM, Mexico City, Mexico
Saturday, 2 June, 2012
Enrico Chapela (Presenter)


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Broadcast on Instituto Mexicano de la Radio (IMER) Opus 94, ‘Metamúsica’ Program – 94.5 FM, Mexico City, Mexico
Saturday, 2 June, 2012
Enrico Chapela (Presenter)


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 402 (2008)

Broadcast on Instituto Mexicano de la Radio (IMER) Opus 94, ‘Metamúsica’ Program – 94.5 FM, Mexico City, Mexico
Saturday, 2 June, 2012
Enrico Chapela (Presenter)


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Broadcast on Rondo Classic ‘Nettiradio’, Helsinki, Finland
16-19 April, and 21-22 April, 2012
Mika Lintu (Presenter)


Melancholia for Thirty-Six Found Objects and Eight-Speaker Sound Diffusion, No. 406 (2009)

Performance at the XI Festival Internacional de Música Electroacústica de Santiago –Ai-maako 2011
(11th International Festival of Electroacoustic Music of Santiago), 14-22 October, 2011 Valdivia and Santiago, Chile
Concierto ‘Noche Blanca: Descanso Subjetivo’
Saturday, 7 January, 2012, Goethe-Institut Santiago, Santiago, Chile

Events in 2011


Una danza chilena for Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 416 (2011)

Performances at the XXXVIII Concurso de Ejecución Musical ‘Dr. Luis Sigall’ 2011, Mención Violoncello as the ‘Compulsory Chilean Work to be Performed by all Competitors’ (5-12 November, 2011, Viña del Mar, Chile)
Saturday, Sunday and Monday 5-7 November, 2011, Salón Bernardo O’Higgins, Hotel O’Higgins, Viña de Mar, Chile
Violoncello: Evelyn Aguirre (Chile), Magdalena Bojanowicz (Poland), Attilia Cernitori (Italy), Charles-Antoine Duflot (France), Sunnat Ibragimov (Uzbekistan), Benedict Kloeckner (Germany), Martin Knörzer (Germany), Un Lee (South Korea), Weixi Luo (China), José Gregorio Nieto (Venezuela), Hitomi Nikura (Japan), Damjan Saramandic (Serbia), Oleksiy Shadrin (Ukraine), Mariusz Wysocki (Poland), Alexey Zhilin (Russia) and Xian Zhuo (China); Pianoforte: Marcella Mazzini and María Iris Radrigán


Ñamkonün (En la profundidad de las aguas) Concertante for Chamber Orchestra, no. 415 (2011)

Performance by the Orquesta de Cámara de Valdivia
Monday, 7 November, 2011, ‘Concierto Educacional,’ Teatro Municipal, Purranque, Chile
Tuesday, 8 November, 2011, ‘Concierto Educacional,’ Sala Multiuso, San Pablo, Chile
Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, ‘Concierto Comuna,’ Escuela Rayen Lafken, Queule, Chile
Thursday, 10 November, 2011, ‘Concierto Educacional,’ Auditorio Instituto Alemán, Valdivia, Chile
Thursday, 10 November, 2011, Aula Magna, Universidad Austral de Chile, Valdivia, Chile
Conducted by Cristóbal Urrutia
Pablo Ramírez – flute; Robert Ingliss, Nadia Barburdo – oboe; Marina Martinelli – bassoon; Domingo Garreffa, José Garreffa – French horn; Gonzalo Beltrán, Kathya Contreras, Paulina Riquelme, Annemarie Orth – violin 1; Amie Weiss, Jorge Bárcena, Manuela Rocha, Ingrid Cotton – violin 2; Rodolfo Zapata, Bárbara Undurraga – viola; Charles Brooks, Eduard Shvarts – violoncello; Manuel Arévalo – contrabass


Un verso infantil para Juan for Piccolo, Oboe, Alto Saxophone, Violoncello, Guitar and Toy Piano, no. 413 (2010)

Performance by Ensemble Décadanse as part of ‘Cage 99’
Saturday, 29 October, 2011, Les Instants Chavirés, Montreuil, Paris, France
Ensemble Décadanse: Frédéric Inigo – piccolo, Tessa Thiéry – oboe, Cécile Gautheron – alto saxophone, Christine Radais – violoncello; Gilbert Delor – guitar;  Tristan-Patrice Challulau – toy piano



An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Tape, no. 379c (2001)

Saturday, 22 October, 2011, James Tatoullis Auditorium, Methodist Ladies’ College (MLC), Kew, Melbourne, Australia
Amy Valent – marimba


Cinq petites mélodies for Pianoforte, no. 400 (2008)

Performance at the 2011 Resonance Music Series / Melbourne Composers' League ‘At First Light’ Concert
Saturday, 24 September, 2011, Trinity Uniting Church, Brighton, Melbourne, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte



Fragments of the Soul for Four Percussionists, no. 360 (1999)

Performance at the Seoul Drum Festival 2011, 3-24 September, 2011, Seoul, Korea
Friday, 23 September, 2011, ‘The Opening Ceremony’, Seoul Plaza, Seoul, Korea
Synergy Percussion: Synergy Percussion: Joshua Hill – marimba, xylophone, cymbals; Alison Pratt – vibraphone, glockenspiel, triangle; Timothy Constable – snare drum; Bree van Reyk – bass drum


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Tuesday, 6 September, 2011, Scots’ Church, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Neville – glockenspiel


Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Performance by the Orquesta Sinfónica de Puerto Rico at the Festival Interamericano de las Artes, 20
August – 2 September, 2011, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Thursday, 1 September, 2011, Universidad de Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Conducted by Maximiano Valdés


Melancholia for Two Percussionists, Twenty-Four Found Objects and Eight-Speaker Sound Diffusion, No. 406b (2009)

Performance at the Australasian Computer Music Conference (ACMC) 2011, 6-9 July, Auckland, New Zealand
7 July, 2011, Music Theatre, School of Music, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Jasmine Chen – percussion; Laurence MacFarlane – percussion


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 402 (2008)

Performance at the 2011 Australian Clarinet and Saxophone Festival, 3-6 July, 2011, Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday, 5 July, 2011, Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Noah Getz – alto saxophone;
Adam Pinto – pianoforte


Sonus dulcis for Violin and Pianoforte, no. 375r (2000, Rev. 2010)

Performance by the Rothschild Riddle Duo
Sunday, 3 July, 2011, Barn Gallery, Monsalvat, Eltham, Melbourne, Australia
Marianne Rothschild – violin; Glenn Riddle – pianoforte


Symphonie de guerre for Symphony Orchestra (1. L’assaut sur la raison, 2. Bénédiction d’un conquérant), no. 386/390 (2003-2004)

Performance by the Canberra Youth Orchestra
Friday, 10 June, 2011, Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University, Acton, Canberra, Australia
Conducted by Dominic Harvey



L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Broadcast on ABC Canberra ‘Afternoons with Genevieve Jacobs’ – 666 AM, Canberra, Australia
Friday, 10 June, 2011
Genevieve Jacobs (Presenter)


Pi (Obstruction) for Toy Piano, no. 401 (2008)

Performance at the Extensible Toy Piano Festival, 12 June, 2011, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Sunday, 12 June, 2011, BargeMusic, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


La Homa Kanto for Harmonically Tuned Synthesizer Quartet, no. 393 (2005)

Performance at MicroFest 2011 (The 2011 Festival of Microtonal Music), 26 March – 25 June, 2011, CA, USA
Sunday, 8 May, 2011, Lyman Hall, Thatcher Music Building, Pomona College, Claremont, CA, USA
Aron Kallay – keyboard; Rafael Liebich – keyboard; Vatche Mankerian – keyboard; Dzovig Markarian – keyboard


Bhuwana Agung for Soprano Saxophone and Gamelan Orchestra, no. 399 (2008)

Sunday, May 8, 2011, Lawrence University Memorial Chapel, Lawrence University, Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
Jared Gebel – soprano saxophone; Gamelan Cahaya Asri: Sonja Downing
presenter, I Dewa Ketut Alit Adnyana – gamelan director


Zambalogy for Two Guitars, no. 391b (2004, Rev. 2008)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘Australian Music’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 7 May, 2011
Stephen Adams (Presenter)


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘New Music Up Late’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 30 April, 2011
Julian Day (Presenter)


A borboleta for Robot Orchestra, no. 404 (2009-2011)

Performance at the 7th International Krikri ‘Polypoetry’ Festival 2011, 31 March – 4 April, 2011, Ghent, Belgium
Monday, 4 April, 2011, Tetrahedron Concert Hall, Ghent, Belgium
The Logos Foundation Robot Orchestra


Bhuwana Agung for Soprano Saxophone and Gamelan Orchestra, no. 399 (2008)

Sunday, 3 April, 2011, Wriston Art Center Auditorium, Lawrence University, Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
Jared Gebel – soprano saxophone; Gamelan Cahaya Asri: Sonja Downing
presenter, I Dewa Ketut Alit Adnyana – gamelan director


Pi (Obstruction) for Toy Piano, no. 401 (2008)

Thursday, 24 March, 2011, Barbès, Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano



Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus‘60x60 UnTwelve Mix’ Video Collaboration with Patrick Liddell
Friday, 18 March, 2011, Ives Hall, Lewis University, Lewis University, Romeoville, Illinois, USA


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Contemporary Visions’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday, 8 February, 2011
Tony Thomas (Presenter)


La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388b (2003-2004)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Contemporary Visions’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday, 8 February, 2011
Tony Thomas (Presenter)


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Contemporary Visions’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday, 8 February, 2011
Tony Thomas (Presenter)


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 UnTwelve Mix’ Video Collaboration with Patrick Liddell
Tuesday, 1 February, 2011, Bryan Recital Hall, College of Musical Arts, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio, USA


Cinq petites mélodies for Pianoforte, no. 400 (2008)

Performance at the X Festival Internacional de Música Contemporanea  2010, 11-14 January, 2011, Santiago, Chile
Tuesday, 12 January, 2011, Sala Isidora Zegers, Facultad de Artes, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile
Patricia Castro – pianoforte

Events in 2010


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 Magenta Mix’ Concert
Tuesday, 21 December, 2010, George Enesco Concert Hall, National University of Music Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 402 (2008)

Performance at ‘The Golden Prophecy: Contemporary Classical Music for Saxophone’ Concert
Saturday, 11 December, 2010,
An die Musik Live, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Noah Getz – alto saxophone; Andrew Earle Simpson – pianoforte


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 UnTwelve Mix’ Video Installation
Monday, 6 December – Saturday, 8 December, 2010, List Arts Center Gallery, Hamilton College, Clinton, New York, USA


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by the Orquesta de Cámara de Chile
Wednesday, 1 December, 2010, Iglesia Santa Elena, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile
Thursday, 2 December, 2010, Hall Central de Dideco, Pudahuel, Santiago, Chile
Friday, 3 December, 2010, Teatro Municipal de Ñuñoa, Ñuñoa, Santiago, Chile
Saturday, 4 December, 2010, Iglesia San Cayetano, Parroquia San Fernando Rey, San Fernando, Chile
Conducted by Rodolfo Fischer
Hernán Muños – concertino; Rubén Sierra, Joanna Bello, Julio Retamal, Natalia Cantillano, Cristián Jaramillo – violin 1; Isídro Rodriguez, Jorge Vergara, Francisco Quesada, Marco Fernández, Liliana Cárcamo – violin 2; Penélope Knuth, Carola Fredes, Oriana Silva, Segio Fresco – viola; Patricia Barría, Patricio Gonzáles, Julio Barrios – violoncello; Jasmín Lemus, Alejandra Santa Cruz – contrabass


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 Magenta Mix’ Concert
Wednesday, 17 November, 2010, Media Arts Video Studio, Hartford Art School, University of Hartford, West Hartford, Connecticut, USA


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘360 degrees of 60x60 Music/Video (Magenta Mix)’ Concert
Saturday, 13 November, 2010, Salt Gallery, New York, NY, USA


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 402 (2008)

Saturday, 12 November, 2010, An die Musik Live, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Noah Getz – alto saxophone; Andrew Earle Simpson – pianoforte



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance by the JunctQín Keyboard Collective
Sunday, 31 October, 2010, Music Gallery, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stephanie Chua – toy piano


Cinq petites mélodies for Pianoforte, no. 400 (2008)

Performance at the Friends & Enemies of New Music ‘22nd Season’ Concert
Friday, 29 October, 2010, Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, New York, NY, USA
Eric Huebner – pianoforte


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘360 degrees of 60x60 Music/Video (Magenta Mix)’ Concerts as part of the 21st Biannual International Electroacoustic Music Festival ‘The Scream Festival’, 26-28 October, 2010, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Tuesday, 26 October, 2010, Levenson Recital Hall, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York, USA


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 Magenta Mix’ Concerts as part of the Fourth Annual Kentucky New Music Festival, October 17-24, 2010, Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Thursday, 21 October, 2010, The John Jacob Niles Center for American Music, College of Fine Arts, University of Kentucky School of Music, Lexington, Kentucky, USA


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘360 degrees of 60x60 Music/Video’ Concerts
20 October, 2010, Rodan Video Lounge, Wicker Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘360 degrees of 60x60 Music/Video’ Concerts as part of the 2010 Electronic Music Midwest Festival (EMM), 14-16, 2010, Romeoville, Illinois, USA
Saturday, 16 October, 2010, Lewis University, Romeoville, Illinois, USA


Le petit agneau for Harmonic and Polytonal Bells, no. 407 (2009)

Performance at the X Festival Internacional de Música Electroacústica de Santiago – Ai-maako 2010
(10th International Festival of Electroacoustic Music of Santiago), 7-16 October, 2010 Valdivia and Santiago, Chile
Concierto Inaugural
Wednesday, 13 October, 2010, Auditorio Fundación Telefónica, Santiago, Chile



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Tuesday, 12 October, 2010
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Tuesday, 12 October, 2010
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


Le petit agneau for Harmonic and Polytonal Bells, no. 407 (2009)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Tuesday, 12 October, 2010
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Tuesday, 12 October, 2010
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 UnTwelve Mix’ Concerts
7 October, 2010, West Gym, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA, USA


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 Magenta Mix’ Concerts
1 October, 2010, Instituto Universitario Nacional del Arte (IUNA), Departamento de Artes in Sonoras, Buenos Aires, Argentina


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Performance by Speak Percussion ‘10th Anniversary Tour’
Saturday, 25 September, 2010, Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium, Sydney, Australia
Peter Neville – glockenspiel


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Performance by Speak Percussion ‘10th Anniversary Tour’
Wednesday, September 22, 2010, Australian National University, School of Music School, Canberra, Australia
Peter Neville – glockenspiel


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Performance by Speak Percussion ‘10th Anniversary Tour’
Sunday, 19 September, 2010, Frankston Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Neville – glockenspiel


Exposiciones for Glockenspiel and Tape, no. 392d (2005, Rev. 2007)

Performance by Speak Percussion ‘10th Anniversary Tour’
Saturday, 18 September, 2010, Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Neville – glockenspiel


Echoes from the Past for Flute, no. 363b (1999)

Monday, 13 September, 2010, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Duo Tristaino: Luciano Tristaino – flute


Cinq petites mélodies for Pianoforte, no. 400 (2008)

Performance at the ‘Composer’s Voice’ Concert Series
No. 1, Noir de l’ouest, Landó (3/4) and Festejo (6/8)
Tuesday, 17 August, 2010, Uni-Rio, Sala Villa-Lobos, Urca, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Danilo Jatobá – pianoforte


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the Artists’ Garden Cooperative ‘Plein Air Concert Series’
Wednesday, 11 August, 2010, Raff Pavillion, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stephanie Chua – toy piano


Le petit agneau for Harmonic and Polytonal Bells, no. 407 (2009)

Performance at the ACMC 2010 (Australasian Computer Music Conference), 24-26 June, 2010
Saturday, 26 June, 2010, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia



Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 Magenta Mix’ Concerts
Friday, 18 June, 2010, Nazarian Center for the Performing Arts, Providence, Rhode Island, USA


Riesenschritte for Trombone, Pianoforte, Contrabass and Percussion, No. 402b (2008)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘New Music Up Late’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Friday, 10 June, 2010
Julian Day (Presenter)


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 UnTwelve Mix’ Concerts
Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, Charlestown Working Theater, Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the 12th Annual Portland International Piano Festival, July 11-18, 2010, Portland, Oregon, USA
Thursday, 3 June, 2010, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland, Oregon, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the ICMC (International Computer Music Conference), 1-5 June, 2010, New York City and Stony Brook, NY, USA
2010 ICMC Red Edition 360 degrees of 60x60: 6 different mixes of 60 works, 60 composers, 60 seconds each
1-2 June, 2010, New York University, and 3-5 June, 2010, Stony Brook University, NY, USA


Symétrie intégrante for Flute, Organ and Electronics, no. 394 (2005-2006)

Performance at ‘The Organ and Real-time DSP’ Symposium
Thursday, 27 May, 2009, Toorak Uniting Church, Toorak, Melbourne, Australia
Jean Penny – flute; Andrew Blackburn – organ; Andrián Pertout – sound technology


Luz meridional, Twenty-four Miniatures for Pianoforte, no. 411 (2010)

No. 1 Niño durmiente, Homenaje a Roy Agnew (1891-1944)
No. 10 El bosque, Homenaje a Fritz Hart (1874-1949)
No. 19 Fantasma del mar, Homenaje a Horace Keats (1895-1945)
No. 24 Seis perfiles, Homenaje a Margaret Sutherland (1897-1984)
Performance at the 17th Biennale of Sydney (12 May – 1 August, 2010) as part of the ‘Slave Pianos’ installation ‘Penalogical Pianology: The Timbers of Justice (As Enacted Upon The Fatal Shore, 1788-2010)’ and ‘The Fatal Shore or The Spectacle of the Scaffold (The Way Up and the Way Down are One and the Same).’
Sunday, 16 May, 2010, Cockatoo Island, Sydney, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte



Le petit agneau for Harmonic and Polytonal Bells, no. 407 (2009)

Tuesday 11, 18 and 25 May 2010, and Sunday 9, 16, 23 and 30 May 2010, Birrarung Marr, Melbourne, Australia


Pi (Obstruction) for Toy Piano, no. 401 (2008)

Performance at the Look & Listen Festival 2010, 7-9 May, 2010, New York, NY, USA
Saturday, 8 May, 2010, Gary Snyder/Project Space, New York, NY, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano



An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Orchestra, no. 379g (2001, Rev. 2007)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Dress Circle’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Friday, 7 May, 2010
Robert Hooke (Presenter)


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone, Violin, Viola, Pianoforte and Contrabass, no. 402d (2008, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘2010 ISCM World New Music Days’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday, 5 May, 2010
Julian Day (Presenter)


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the Gilmore Keyboard Festival 2010, 17 April - 8 May, 2010, Michigan, USA
Monday, 3 May, 2010, Wellspring Theater, Epic Center, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA

Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone, Violin, Viola, Pianoforte and Contrabass, no. 402d (2008, Rev. 2010)

Performance at the International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM) World New Music Days 2010, 30 April – 9 May, 2010, Sydney, Australia
Sunday, 2 May, 2010, Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith, Sydney, Australia
Topology: John Babbage – alto saxophone; Christa Powell – violin; Bernard Hoey – viola; Rob Davidson – contrabass; Kylie Davidson – pianoforte



Fanfare de mémoire for Brass Quintet, no. 377 (2000)

Performance at the Harmonia Classica 2010 Concert Series
Thursday, 29 April, 2010, Palais Palffy, Beethovensaal, Vienna, Austria



Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 UnTwelve Mix’ Concerts
Tuesday, 27 April, 2010, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, Illinois, USA


Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Broadcast on ‘Radio Free Appalachia’, Ohio University, Zanesville, Ohio, USA
Monday – Sunday, 4-10 April, 2010
Charles Savage (Presenter)



Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Vox Novus ‘60x60 UnTwelve Mix’ Concerts
Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, BISED Hall, Istanbul Technical University, Turkish Music State Conservatory, Musicology Department, Maçka Campus, Istanbul, Turkey


The Luò Shu for Soprano and Bass Saxophones, no. 405 (2009)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Dress Circle’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Friday, 26 March, 2010
Robert Hooke (Presenter)


Echoes from the Past for Flute, no. 363b (1999)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Four Seasons’ Summer Concert
Sunday, 21 February, 2010, NGV Great Hall, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Australia

Johanna Selleck – flute


Le petit agneau for Harmonic and Polytonal Bells, no. 407 (2009)

Tuesday, 2, 9 and 16 February, 2010, and Saturday, 6, 13 and 20 February, 2010, Birrarung Marr, Melbourne, Australia


Symétrie intégrante for Flute, Organ and Electronics, no. 394 (2005-2006)

Performance at the ‘Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields’ Fifteenth Annual Festival, 8-17 January, 2010, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Tuesday, 12th January, 2010, Neil Street Uniting Church, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Jean Penny – flute; Andrew Blackburn – organ; Andrián Pertout – sound technology



Le petit agneau for Harmonic and Polytonal Bells, no. 407 (2009)

Tuesday, 12, 19 and 26 January, 2010, and Saturday, 16, 23 and 30 January, 2010, Birrarung Marr, Melbourne, Australia

Events in 2009


Pi (Obstruction) for Toy Piano, no. 401 (2008)

Performance at the Experimental Piano Series
Friday, 1 December, 2009, PianoForte Foundation, Chicago, IL, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano



The Luò Shu
for Soprano and Bass Saxophones, no. 405 (2009)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Four Seasons’ Spring Concert
Sunday, 6 December, 2009, Fitzroy Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Tony Hicks – soprano saxophone; Lachlan Davidson – bass saxophone


Fragments of the Soul for Four Percussionists, no. 360 (1999)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Contemporary Visions’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday, 1 December, 2009
Tony Thomas (Presenter)


Azadeh for Santur and Tape, no. 389 (2004, Rev. 2005)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Tuesday, 24 November, 2009
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 402 (2008)

Saturday, 14 November, 2009, Arizona University, Tucson, Arizona, USA
Noah Getz – alto saxophone; Jeffrey Chappell – pianoforte



Sonus dulcis for String Orchestra, no. 375j (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Southern Cross Philharmonia Orchestra
Thursday, 24 September, 2009, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Conducted by Gerald Gentry


Pi (Obstruction) for Toy Piano, no. 401 (2008)

Performance at the 11th Annual World Music Festival: Chicago 2009, 18-24 September, 2009, Chicago, IL, USA
Sunday, 20 September, 2009, Preston-Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Broadcast on Joy FMAllegro Non Troppo’ – 94.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Sunday, 20 September, 2009
Peter Fortey and Addam Stobbs (Presenters)


Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at the New Zealand Electroacoustic Music Symposium (NZEMS), 2-4 September, 2009,
Auckland, New Zealand
Friday, 4 September, 2009, Music Theatre, School of Music, University of Auckland, New Zealand


Riesenschritte for Trombone, Pianoforte, Contrabass and Percussion, No. 402b (2008)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Four Seasons’ Winter Concert
Saturday, 22 August, 2009, Conservatorium Recital Hall, University of Tasmania Conservatorium of Music, Hobart, Australia
Barrie Webb – trombone; Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte; Anita Hustas – contrabass; Peter Neville – vibraphone



Riesenschritte for Trombone, Pianoforte, Contrabass and Percussion, No. 402b (2008)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Four Seasons’ Winter Concert
Friday, 21 August, 2009, Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Centre Southbank Boulevard, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Barrie Webb – trombone; Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte; Anita Hustas – contrabass; Peter Neville – vibraphone


Sonus dulcis for Flute, Guitar and Cello, no. 375c (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Australian Chamber Ensemble
Friday, 31 July, 2009, Conservatorium Recital Hall, University of Tasmania Conservatorium of Music, Hobart, Australia
Janine Hanrahan – flute; Tania Ravbar – guitar; Leah Hooper – violoncello


Bhuwana Agung for Soprano Saxophone and Gamelan Orchestra, no. 399 (2008)

Performance at the School of Humanities Summer Institute ‘Cross-Rhythms’ Concert
Saturday, 25 July, 2009, Loke Yew Hall, University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong SAR
The Hong Kong University Balinese ‘Gamelan Gong Kebyar’ Orchestra
Soprano Saxophone – Benny Inot; Reyong – I Gusti Ngurah Adiputr, I Gusti Ngurah Suardika, I Made Arsana, I Wayan Balik Wirabawa; Kendang Lanang – Manolete Mora


La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388b (2003-2004)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Monday, 13 July, 2009
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Morning Concert Hall’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday, 30 June, 2009
Frank Bam (Presenter)


Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at BRIC Arts / Media / Bklyn
Saturday, 2 May, 2009, BRICstudio, BRIC, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Choreography by Adam Weinert



Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at the JSEM/MSJ (Japanese Society of Electronic Music / Musicological Society of Japan) Electroacoustic Festival 2009
Saturday, 9 May, 2009, Aichi Art Theater, Nagoya, Japan



Sonus dulcis for Oboe, Saxophone, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 375p (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Sydney Soloists
Saturday, 2 May, 2009, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Sydney, Australia
Ngaire de Korte – oboe; Christina Leonard – soprano and alto saxophone; Sophie Cole – violin; Rowena Crouch – violoncello; Clemens Leske – pianoforte


Sonus dulcis for Chamber Orchestra, no. 375o (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the University of South Carolina World Symphonic Jazz Orchestra
Tuesday, 21 April, 2009, Gallery 701 CCA (Center for Contemporary Art), Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Conducted by Sonia Jacobsen



La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388b (2003-2004)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Dress Circle’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Friday, 17 April, 2009
Robert Hooke (Presenter)


Rishis and Saints for Violoncello and Prepared Pianoforte, no. 398 (2007)

Performance at the 2009 Asian Contemporary Music Festival (27th Asian Composers League Festival & Conference), 27 March – 2 April, 2009, Tongyeong and Seoul, Korea
Saturday, 27 March, 2009, Marina Resort Club House, Tongyeong, Korea
Ensemble BE (BEyond Infinity Ensemble Seoul): Min Jung Suh – violoncello; Ki Kyung Kim – prepared pianoforte


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Monday, 23 March, 2009, Cafe Flying Teapot, Ekoda, Tokyo, Japan
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Sunday, 15 March, 2009, Ecole Café, Taipei, Taiwan
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Riesenschritte for Alto Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 402 (2008)

Friday, 13 March, 2009, Harold Clurman Concert Series, Stella Adler, New York, NY, USA
Noah Getz – alto saxophone; Jeffrey Chappell – pianoforte


La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388b (2003-2004)

Broadcast on Channel 31 ‘Entre Todos’ – Antena Hispana, Melbourne, Australia
Sunday, 15 February, 2009


La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388b (2003-2004)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘La Flor en la Colina: New Chamber Music from Australia and Chile’ Concert
Sunday, 8 February, 2009, BMW Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia
Johanna Selleck – flute; Robert Schubert – clarinet; Isin Cakmakcioglu – violin; Chien-Hsiu Ong – violoncello; Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte



La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388b (2003-2004)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Spanish Radio: La Tartulia’ Program – 93.1 FM/1224AM, Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday, 4 February, 2009
Luís Gonzales (Presenter)



An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Orchestra, no. 379g (2001, Rev. 2007)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Spanish Radio: Tiempo Libre’ Program – 93.1 FM/1224AM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 31 January, 2009
Carlos Colina (Presenter)



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the Adventurers Series
Thursday, January 22, 2009, Symphony Space/Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theatre, New York, NY, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano

Events in 2008


Cinq petites mélodies for Pianoforte, no. 400 (2008)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Dress Circle’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Friday, 19 December, 2008
Robert Hooke (Presenter)


Cinq petites mélodies for Pianoforte, no. 400 (2008)

Wednesday, 19 November, 2008, St Michael’s Uniting Church, Melbourne, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the Piccante Series
Sunday, November 16, 2008, Residence for a Briard, Culver City, California, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Zambalogy for Two Guitars, no. 391b (2004, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Crossing the Blue’ Concert
Sunday, 9 November, 2008, Trinity Uniting Church, Brighton, Melbourne, Australia
Geoffrey Morris – guitar; Ken Murray – guitar


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the ‘Saint Vincent College Concert Series
Saturday, November 1, 2008, Robert S. Carey Student Center Performing Arts Center, Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Philadelphia, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388b (2003-2004)

Performance at the Musicarama 2008 Festival, Hong Kong, October, 2008
Friday, 24 October, 2008, Hong Kong City Hall Theatre, Hong Kong
Ensemble TIMF (Korea)


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the VIII Festival Internacional de Música Electroacústica de Santiago –Ai-maako 2008
(7th International Festival of Electroacoustic Music of Santiago), 14-19 October, 2006, Santiago, Chile
Concierto Internacional E (International Concert E)
Sunday, 19 October, 2008, Centro Cultural de España, Santiago, Chile



Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Broadcast on KCSC 90.1 FM and KBCW 91.9 FM, Edmond, Oklahoma, USA
Friday, 17 October, 2008
Tory Troutman (Presenter)


Sonus dulcis for Chamber Orchestra, no. 375o (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the University of South Carolina World Symphonic Jazz Orchestra
Wednesday, 15 October, 2008, Recital Hall, School of Music, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Conducted by Sonia Jacobsen


Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at Contemporanea Festival ‘FrammentAzioni’Concert, October, Udine, Italy
Broadcast on Taukay Web Radio
Saturday, 11 October, Teatro San Giorgio, Udine, Italy

Choreography by Arearea
The ‘Arearea’ dance company: Roberto Cocconi; Luca Zampar



Sonus dulcis for Flute, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 375h (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the OZmoSiS Ensemble
Saturday, 4 October, 2008, Curtis Auditorium, Cork School of Music, Cork City, Ireland
Katrina Emtage – flute; Ilse de Ziah – violoncello; Nicole Panizza – pianoforte



Cinq petites mélodies for Pianoforte, no. 400 (2008)

Friday, 3 October, 2008, Conservatorium Recital Hall, University of Tasmania Conservatorium of Music, Hobart, Australia
Michael Kieran Harvey – pianoforte


Sonus dulcis for Chamber Orchestra, no. 375o (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the University of South Carolina World Symphonic Jazz Orchestra
Friday, 3 October, 2008, Recital Hall, School of Music, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Conducted by Sonia Jacobsen



Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the Música Viva Festival 2008, 19-27 September, 2008, Lisbon, Portugal
Centro Cultural de Belém 19 to 27 of September 2008
Saturday, September 20 – Saturday, September 27, Belém Arts Centre, Lisbon, Portugal


Rishis and Saints for Violoncello and Prepared Pianoforte, no. 398 (2007)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Contemporary Visions’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday, 2 September, 2008
Eva Light (Presenter)


Acuérdate de mí for Mezzo-Soprano, Pianoforte and Cajón, no. 271 (1988, Rev. 2008)

Thursday 31 July, 2008, The Ian Potter Centre, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Australia
Ursula Paez Zapata – mezzo-soprano, David Kram – pianoforte, David de Podolinsky – cajón


Wednesday 30 July, 2008, Federation Hall, Victorian College of the Arts, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Ursula Paez Zapata – mezzo-soprano, David Kram – pianoforte, David de Podolinsky – cajón


Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Music in Melbourne’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 19 July, 2008
Joanna Louise Canty (Presenter)



Sesenta cuatro campanas for Harmonically Tuned Sampled Schoenhut Toy Piano and Twelve-Speaker Sound Diffusion, no. 397b (2007, Rev. 2008)

Performance at the ACMC 2008 (Australasian Computer Music Conference), 10-12 July, 2008
Saturday 12 July, 2008, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia


An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Orchestra, no. 379g (2001, Rev. 2007)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Music in Melbourne’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 28 June, 2008
Joanna Louise Canty (Presenter)



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Thursday, June 5, 2008, Christopher Henry Gallery, New York, NY, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Rishis and Saints for Violoncello and Prepared Pianoforte, no. 398 (2007)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Spanish Radio: La Tartulia’ Program – 93.1 FM/1224AM, Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday, 4 June, 2008
Carlos Colina (Presenter)


Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on Electrain de nuit – Radio France, Paris, France
Thursday, 22 May, 2008
Alexandre Bazin (Presenter)


Sonic Junk Yard for Tape (1999)

Performance at Bennington College’s ‘Listening Room: New Electronic Music from Australia and New Zealand,’ 28 April – 5 May, 2008
Bennington College, Vermont, USA


Azadeh for Tape, no. 389b (2004, Rev. 2005)

Performance at Bennington College’s ‘Listening Room: New Electronic Music from Australia and New Zealand,’ 28 April – 5 May, 2008
Bennington College, Vermont, USA


Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 387 (2003)

Broadcast on WNYC 93.9 FM, New York, NY, USA
Wednesday, 21 May, 2008


Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at Medea ElectroniqueElectroMediaWorks ’08, May 14-18, 2008, Athens, Greece
Wednesday, May 14, 2008, Warehouse Art Factory, Athens, Greece


Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Performance at the 2008 Aurora Festival
Friday, 18 April, 2008, Joan Sutherland Performance Arts Centre, School of Communication Arts, University of Western Sydney, Australia
David Miller – pianoforte


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the Sixteenth Annual Ussachevsky Memorial Festival
Saturday, March 29, 2008, Lyman Hall, Pomona College Department of Music, Claremont, California, USA
Genevieve Feiwen Lee – toy piano


Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on Foldover – WOBC 91.5 FM, Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Wednesday, 19 March, 2008
Tom Lopez (Assistant Professor, Computer Music and Digital Arts, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio, USA)


Sonus dulcis for Soprano and Pianoforte, no. 375m (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Grevillea Ensemble
Sunday, 9 March, 2008, Music Cafe, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia
Wendy Dixon – soprano; David Miller – pianoforte



Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Performance at ‘Free Play 10: Listening Chamber / Electro-acoustic Music from Around the World’
Thursday, February 21, 2008, GVSU Art Gallery, Grand Valley State University, Allendale, Michigan, USA



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) ICETank Concert Series
‘The Uncaged Toy Piano Roadshow’
Wednesday, February 6, 2008, The Tank, New York, NY, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Events in 2007


Sonus dulcis for Soprano, Sho/Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 375f (2000, Rev. 2009)

Sunday, 6 January, 2008, Anna Hall, Actus Nonaka, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Natsuko Mineghishi – soprano; Naomi Sato – sho, alto saxophone; Haruna Takabe – pianoforte


Sonus dulcis for Clarinet and Pianoforte, no. 375l (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the ‘Gradus ad Parsassum’ Concert Series
Sunday, 9 December, 2007, Concertzaal Mengal, Royal Conservatory of Ghent, Belgium
Duo Dicto: Marco Antonio Mazzini – clarinet; Ward de Vleeschhouwer – pianoforte



Sonus dulcis for Clarinet and Pianoforte, no. 375l (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the ‘Gradus ad Parsassum’ Concert Series
Wednesday, 5 December, 2007, Keele University, Keele, Staffordshire, UK
Duo Dicto: Marco Antonio Mazzini – clarinet; Ward de Vleeschhouwer – pianoforte



Tres Imágenes Norteñas for Shakuhachi and Harpsichord, no. 396 (2006)

Performance at the International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM) / Asian Composers’ League (ACL) World Music Days Festival, Hong Kong, 23 November – 2 December, 2007
Friday, 30 November, 2007, Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Cheung Hang-hung – shakuhachi; Peter Fan – harpsichord


Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for for Four Percussionists, no. 373c (2000, Rev. 2007) [more information]

Performance by Speak Percussion at the 2007 Big West Festival
Saturday, 24 November, 2007, The Incinerator Arts Complex, Moonee Ponds, Melbourne, Australia
Eugene Ughetti – lujon; Peter Neville – crotales, clock chimes; Matthias Schack-Arnott – marimba; Nozomi Omote – log drum



Sonus dulcis for Clarinet and Pianoforte, no. 375l (2000, Rev. 2009)

Concierto para la Sociedad Venezolana de Música Contemporánea
Friday, 16 November, 2007, Facultad de Humanidades y Educación de la Universidad Central de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela
Duo Dicto: Marco Antonio Mazzini – clarinet; Ward de Vleeschhouwer – pianoforte



Rishis and Saints for Violoncello and Prepared Pianoforte, no. 398 (2007)

Performance by the 2007 Resonance Music Series ‘East Meets West’ Concert
Saturday, 10 November, 2007, Trinity Uniting Church, Brighton, Melbourne, Australia
Alister Barker – violoncello; Michael Kieran Harvey – prepared pianoforte


Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Disklavier, no. 373b (2000) [more information]

Performance at the Melbourne International Arts Festival
John Cage’s Musicircus
Friday, 26 October, 2007
BMW Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Thursday, 25 October, 2007, Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance by Opera Cabal
Saturday, 20 October, 2007, Zhou B Art Center, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano



Sonic Junk Yard for Tape (1999)

Performance at the VII Festival Internacional de Música Electroacústica de Santiago – Ai-maako 2007
(7th International Festival of Electroacoustic Music of Santiago), 13-20 October, 2007, Santiago, Chile
Concierto Homenaje a Juan Amenabar

Thursday, 18 October, 2007, Centro Cultural de España, Santiago, Chile


Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Disklavier, no. 373b (2000) [more information]

Performance by the Chicago Composers Forum
John Cage’s Musicircus 2007

Sunday, 7 October, 2007, Chicago Cultural Centre, Chicago, Illinois, USA


Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 387 (2003)

Friday, 5 October, 2007, The Katzen Arts Center, American University, Washington, DC, USA
Noah Getz – tenor saxophone; Jeffrey Chappell – pianoforte



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the Toy Piano Roadshow
Saturday, 29 September, 2007, Casa Sandia, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Phyllis Chen – toy piano


Renascence for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello, Piano and Percussion, no. 383 (2001)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Music in Melbourne’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 28 July, 2007
Joanna Louise Canty (Presenter)



An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Orchestra, no. 379g (2001, Rev. 2007)

Performance by Anna Webb and the Victorian College of the Arts (VCA) Symphony Orchestra
Friday, 27 July, 2007, Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Centre Southbank Boulevard, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Conducted by Daniel Phillips; Anna Webb – marimba


Symétrie intégrante for Flute, Organ and Electronics, no. 394 (2005-2006)

Performance at the 2007 ‘Melbourne Town Hall Organ Project’ Concert
Friday, 6 July, 2007, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Jean Penny – flute; Andrew Blackburn – organ; Andrián Pertout – sound technology



Renascence for Violin, Violoncello, Piano and Percussion, no. 383f (2001, Rev. 2006)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘New Music Up Late’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 2 June, 2007
Julian Day (Presenter)


Renascence for Violin, Violoncello, Piano and Percussion, no. 383f (2001, Rev. 2006)

Broadcast on Radio New Zealand Concert ‘Sound Lounge’ – 101.4 FM, Auckland, New Zealand
Tuesday, 19 June, 2007
Kate Mead (Presenter)


La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388b (2003-2004)

Performance at the XXIX Foro Internacional de Música Nueva ‘Manuel Enríquez’, 2007
31 May, 2007, Sala Blas Galindo, Centro Nacional de las Artes, México City, México
Onix Ensamble: Alejandro Escuer – flute; Fernando Domínguez – clarinet; Viktória Horti – violin; Edgardo Espinosa – violoncello; Krisztina Deli – pianoforte


•Sonus dulcis for Clarinet and Pianoforte, no. 375l (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the ‘Harmonia Classica 25th anniversary’ Concert
Friday, 27 April, 2007, Bösendorfersaal, Vienna, Austria
Duo Dicto: Marco Antonio Mazzini – clarinet; Ward de Vleeschhouwer – pianoforte


•La Homa Kanto for Tape, no. 393b (2005)

Performance at the Los Angeles Sonic Odyssey
Electronic and Computer Music Concert Series 2007, Los Angeles, CA, USA
‘Time/Space/Phantasm: Experience the Music’
Concert II
Friday, April 27, 2007, St. Neighborhood Unaitarian Church, Pasadena, CA, USA


•Azadeh for Tape, no. 389b (2004, Rev. 2005)

Performance at the Los Angeles Sonic Odyssey
Electronic and Computer Music Concert Series 2007, Los Angeles, CA, USA
‘Time/Space/Phantasm: Experience the Music’
Concert I
Thursday, April 26, 2007, St. Neighborhood Unaitarian Church, Pasadena, CA, USA


•Sonic Junk Yard for Tape (1999)

Performance at the Los Angeles Sonic Odyssey
Electronic and Computer Music Concert Series 2007, Los Angeles, CA, USA
‘Time/Space/Phantasm: Experience the Music’
Concert I
Thursday, April 26, 2007, St. Neighborhood Unaitarian Church, Pasadena, CA, USA


•Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance at the International Gaudeamus Interpreters Competition & Chamber Music Week, April 15 – 22, 2007, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Wednesday, 18 April, 2007, Amsterdam Conservatory, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


•Black Swan of Trespass for Female Voice, no. 371 ( 2000)

Performance at the 16th 2007 Castlemaine State Festival, 30 March – 8 April, 2007, Castlemaine, Victoria, Australia
Saturday 7 April, 2007, Harvey Mitchells Residence, Castlemaine, Victoria, Australia
Rebecca Long – soprano



Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Saturday, 31 March, 2007, Sofa Art Gallery, Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


•Sonic Junk Yard for Tape (1999)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘New Music Up Late’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 31 March, 2007
Julian Day (Presenter)


•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at the Extensible Toy Piano Festival
Sunday, 4 March, 2007, Performing Arts Center, Department of Music, The University at Albany, MA, USA


•Azadeh for Santur and Tape, no. 389 (2004, Rev. 2005)

Performance at the 2007 Asia Pacific Festival (26th Asian Composers League Festival & Conference), 8-16 February, 2007, Wellington, New Zealand
‘Transformations: East South West’ Concert
Thursday, 9 February, 2007, St Andrews on the Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand
Qmars Piraglu – santur


•Fragments of the Soul for Four Percussionists, no. 360 (1999)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM
‘New Music Up Late’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 27 January, 2007
Julian Day (Presenter)


•La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘Southern Stars’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday, 24 January, 2007
Stephen Adams (Presenter)


Events in 2006

•Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Spinet, no. 392c (2005)

Sunday, 17 December, 2006, Axes/Jazzpower, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Isabel Ettenauer – toy piano; Goska Isphording – harpsichord


•Tres Imágenes Norteñas for Shakuhachi and Harpsichord, no. 396 (2006)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘From a Silence Well’ Concert
Sunday, 10 December, 2006, Richmond Town Hall , Richmond , Melbourne , Australia
Anne Norman – shakuhachi; Peter Hagen – harpsichord


•Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Spinet, no. 392c (2005)

Performance at the BMIC Cutting Edge Series
Thursday, 9 November, 2006, The Warehouse, London, UK
Isabel Ettenauer – toy piano; Goska Isphording – spinet


•
Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance by the Logos Foundation
Tuesday, October 24, 2006, Logos Tetrahedron, Ghent, Belgium



•Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Rádio MEC ‘Concerto das Américas’ – 98.9 FM / 800 AM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Tuesday, 17 October, 2006
José Schiller (Presenter)



•Sonus dulcis for String Trio, no. 375 (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the 3 Lines String Trio
Sunday, 15 October, 2006, Art Gallery of New South Wales, The Domain, Sydney, Australia
Victoria Jacono – violin; Marina Phillips – viola; Patrick Murphy – violoncello


•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at the VI Festival Internacional de Música Electroacústica de Santiago – Ai-maako 2006
(5th International Festival of Electroacoustic Music of Santiago), 10-21 October, 2006, Santiago, Chile
Concierto Internacional C (International Concert C)
Saturday, 14 October, 2006, Centro Cultural de Espa ña, Santiago, Chile


•Renascence for Violin, Violoncello, Piano and Percussion, no. 383f (2001, Rev. 2006)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League‘Australian-New Zealand Concert’
Saturday, 7 October, 2006, Trinity Uniting Church, Brighton, Melbourne , Australia
Isin Cakmakcioglu – violin; Rachel Atkinson – Violoncello; Danae Killian – pianoforte; Peter Neville – Percussion


•Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Performance by the ICE, International Contemporary Ensemble
Sunday, 17 September, 2006, The Greenmill, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


•L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Broadcast on Rete Italia – 1593 AM, Melbourne, Australia
Thursday, 14 September, 2006
Ivano Ercole (Presenter)


•Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on Rete Italia – 1593 AM, Melbourne, Australia
Thursday, 14 September, 2006
Ivano Ercole (Presenter)



•Görüsmeler for Amplified Èrhú, Sampled Harmonium, Cajón and Bombo, no. 378 (2001)

Broadcast on Rete Italia – 1593 AM, Melbourne, Australia
Thursday, 14 September, 2006
Ivano Ercole (Presenter)


•Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Broadcast on Rete Italia – 1593 AM, Melbourne, Australia
Thursday, 14 September, 2006
Ivano Ercole (Presenter)


•An Honourable Silence for Solo Santur, no. 379d (2001)

Broadcast on Rete Italia – 1593 AM, Melbourne, Australia
Thursday, 14 September, 2006
Ivano Ercole (Presenter)


•Renascence for Violin, Violoncello, Piano and Percussion, no. 383f (2001, Rev. 2006)

Broadcast on Rete Italia – 1593 AM, Melbourne, Australia
Thursday, 14 September, 2006
Ivano Ercole (Presenter)



•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Broadcast on Rete Italia – 1593 AM, Melbourne, Australia
Thursday, 14 September, 2006
Ivano Ercole (Presenter)



•Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Friday, 1 September, 2006, Sofa Art Gallery, Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


•Renascence for Pianoforte, Contrabass, Two Percussionists and Orchestra, no. 383d (2001, Rev. 2003)

Broadcast on Rádio MEC ‘Concerto das Américas’ – 98.9 FM / 800 AM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Tuesday, 29 August, 2006
José Schiller (Presenter)



•Oración Afro-Cubana for Two Marimbas, no. 368e (1999)

Monday, 21 August, 2006
Sala Purpurowa, Zaganski Palac Kultury, Zagan, Poland
Ryszard Pusz – marimba; Aleksander Pusz – marimba


•Sonus dulcis for Soprano, Sho/Saxophone and Percussion, no. 375d (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance as part of the 2006 Australia-Japan Year of Exchange Celebrations
Monday, 31 July, 2006, Collins St Baptist Church, Melbourne, Australia
Natsuko Mineghishi – soprano; Naomi Sato – sho, alto saxophone; Eugene Ughetti – percussion


•Aequilibrium for Flute, Clarinet, Viola, Cello, Trombone, Piano and Percussion, no. 395 (2006)

Performance at the Ljubljana Festival 2006, 19 June – 31 August, 2006, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Sunday, 30 July, 2006, Ljubljana Castle, The Estate Hall, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Ensemble MD7 conducted by Steven Loy / Pavel Mihelcic – Artistic Director
Matej Zupan – flute; Jože Kotar – clarinet; Katja Krajnik – viola; Igor Mitrovic – violoncello; Uroš Polanc – trombone; Luca Ferrini – pianoforte; Franci Krevh – percussion


•Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Performance by the Orquestra Petrobras Sinfônica
Temporada 2006, Serie Ouro Negro 6º Concerto
Thursday, 27 July, 2006, Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Conducted by Rodolfo Fischer

Marcelo Bomfim, Murilo Barquette, Luís Cuevas, Sammy Fuks – flute; Carlos Fernando Prazeres, José Francisco Gonçalves, Janaína Peroto, Victor Astorga – oboe; Cristiano Alves, José Freitas, Paulo Passos – clarinet; Elione Medeiros, Ariane Petri, Vadim Klokov – bassoon; Philip Doyle, Ismael Oliveira Jr., Josué Silva, Antônio José Augusto, Francisco de Assis – French horn; David Alves, Nelson Oliveira, Vinícius Lugon – trumpet; Jacques Ghestem, João Luiz Areias, Marco Della Fávera, Gilberto Oliveira – trombone; Eliezer Rodrigues – tuba; Pedro Sá – timpani; Lino Hoffmann Filho – Percussion; Felipe Prazeres, Antonella Pareschi, Gustavo Menezes, Dhyan Toffolo, Catherine Hazan, Fernando Pereira, Carla Rincón, Andréa Moniz, Flávia de Castro, Nelson Abramento, Her Agapito, Verônica Gassler, Lesuratinan Lobato, Sérgio Struckel, Wagner Rodrigues – violin 1; Carlos Mendes, Ricardo Menezes, Márcio Sanchez, Ubiratã Rodrigues, Daniel Passuni, Camila Bastos, José Eduardo Fernandes, João Menezes, Henrique Eduardo, Bailon Pinto, Cremilda Marques, Sérgio Rosendo, Vinícius Amaral – violin 2; Ivan Zandonade, José Ricardo Taboada, Flávio Mota, Noemi Uzeda, Isabela Passaroto, Ana Maria Scherer, Helena Buzack, Sérgio Bernardo, Daniel Prazeres, Fernando Thebaldi – viola; Hugo Pilger, Macelo Salles, Diana Lacerda, Mateus Ceccato, Fábio Coelho, Lylian Moniz, Eleonora Rodrigues, Eduardo Menezes, Cláudia Grosso – violoncello; Jorge Soares, Ricardo Cândido, Saulo Generino, Gael Lhoumeau, Sonia Zanon, Cláudio Alves – contrabass


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Disklavier, no. 373b (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Wednesday, 12 July, 2006
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


•Görüsmeler for Amplified Èrhú, Sampled Harmonium, Cajón and Bombo, no. 378 (2001)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Wednesday, 12 July, 2006
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


•L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Wednesday, 12 July, 2006
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


•Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Wednesday, 12 July, 2006
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at Medi(t)ations: Computers, Music and Intermedia, Australasian Computer Music Association Conference 2006, 11-13 July, 2006
Tuesday, 11 July, 2006, Scott Theatre, Elder Conservatorium of Music, University of Adelaide, North Terrace, Adelaide, Australia


•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Tuesday, 6 June, 2006, Loop, Melbourne, Australia
Josephine Vains – violoncello



•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at Melbourne Composers' League ‘Elbow Room: A Concert of Acoustic and Electro-Acoustic Music’
Sunday, 28 May, 2006, Dizzy's Jazz Bar, Richmond, Melbourne, Australia


Sonus dulcis for Flute, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 375h (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the New Audience Ensemble
Conducted by Antonio Tenace
Monday, 15 May, 2006, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Jennifer Bird – flute; Briony Mackenzie – violoncello; Radiance Chen – pianoforte


•Renascence for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello, Piano and Percussion, no. 383 (2001)

Performance by the New Audience Ensemble
Conducted by Antonio Tenace
Monday, 15 May, 2006, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Jennifer Bird – flute; Ed Ferris – clarinet; Larissa Weller – violin; Briony Mackenzie – violoncello; Radiance Chen – piano; Sam Schmetterer – percussion


•La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Performance by the Omni Ensemble
Sunday, 30 April, 2006, Dorot, New York, NY, USA
Saturday, 29 April, 2006, Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, Brooklyn, NY, USA
David Wechsler – flute; Paul Garment – clarinet; Olivier Fluchaire – violin; Deborah Sepe – violoncello; Jim Lahti – pianoforte


•Exposiciones for Toy Piano and Tape, no. 392b (2005)

Saturday, 22 April, 2006, Sofa Art Gallery, Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Friday, 14 April, 2006, Ford Hall, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Phyllis Chen – toy piano


•Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Spanish Radio’ Program – 93.1 FM/1224AM, Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday, 19 April, 2006
Juan Miranda (Presenter)


•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Spanish Radio’ Program – 93.1 FM/1224AM, Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday, 19 April, 2006
Juan Miranda (Presenter)



•Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Spanish Radio’ Program – 93.1 FM/1224AM, Melbourne, Australia
Wednesday, 19 April, 2006
Juan Miranda (Presenter)



•La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Croatian Radio’ Program – 97.7 FM / 1107 AM, Sydney, Australia
Thursday, 13 April, 2006
Natasha Talmacs (Presenter) and Silvio Rivier (Voice Over)



•L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Croatian Radio’ Program – 97.7 FM / 1107 AM, Sydney, Australia
Thursday, 6 April, 2006
Natasha Talmacs (Presenter) and Silvio Rivier (Voice Over)


•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Broadcast on SBS Radio, ‘Croatian Radio’ Program – 97.7 FM / 1107 AM, Sydney, Australia
Thursday, 6 April, 2006
Natasha Talmacs (Presenter) and Silvio Rivier (Voice Over)



•La flor en la colina
for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Performance by Sonic Art Ensemble
Saturday, 1 April, 2006, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Sonic Art Ensemble: Marshall McGuire – Artistic Director; Christine Draeger – flute; Margery Smith – bass clarinet; Rowan Martin – violin; Adrian Wallis – violoncello; Bernadette Balkus – pianoforte



•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at the Los Angeles Sonic Odyssey
Electronic and Computer Music Concert Series 2006, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Concert I
Friday, March 31, 2006, St. Neighborhood Unaitarian Church, Pasadena, CA, USA

•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at the XI Festival Internacional de Música Electroacústica ‘Primavera en la Habana’ 2006, 6-12 March, 2006, Habana, Cuba
Friday, 10 March, 2006, Museo de Ron, Habana, Cuba


•Ein Deutsches Enigma for Violin, no. 372 (2000)

Performance at the Composition: Today ‘Composing for Violin Workshop
Thursday, 16 March, 2006, St Albans, UK
Susanne Stanzeleit – violin


•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Broadcast on Foldover – WOBC 91.5 FM, Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Monday, 27 February, 2006
Tom Lopez (Assistant Professor, Computer Music and Digital Arts, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio, USA)


•Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone and Marimba, no. 387b (2003)

Sunday, 12 February, 2006, Atlas Theatre, Washington, DC, USA
Noah Getz – tenor saxophone; John Kilkenny – marimba


•Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone and Marimba, no. 387b (2003)

Saturday, 11 February, 2006, Lyceum, Alexandria, VA, USA
Noah Getz – tenor saxophone; John Kilkenny – marimba



Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Broadcast on KUNM 89.9 FM, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Santa Fe International Festival of Electroacoustic Music 2006 – 10th Anniversary
Sunday, February 5, 2006
CK Barlow (Presenter)


Events in 2005


La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Wednesday, 7 December, 2005
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


•Sonus dulcis for Violin, Bass Clarinet and Accordion, no. 375i (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at ‘Cine City’ – Sponsored by the Mayor of the Vlissingen
Sunday, 27 November, 2005, Vlissingen, The Netherlands
Diversity: Sabina Rakcheyeva – violin; Koen Walraevens – accordion; Marco Antonio Mazzini – bass clarinet


•La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Performance by the Ensamble Contemporáneo at the XV Festival de Música Contemporánea Chilena
(15th Chilean Festival of Contemporary Music), 21-27 November, 2005, Santiago, Chile
Sunday, 27 November, 2005, Salón Fresno, Instituto de Música, Facultad de Artes, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile
Ensamble Contemporáneo: Aliocha Solovera – Artistic Director ; Cristián Gonzáles – flute; Dante Burotto – bass clarinet; Alexandros Jusakos – pianoforte; Davor Miric – violin; Celso López – violoncello



•Sonus dulcis for Violin, Bass Clarinet and Accordion, no. 375i (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the ‘Gradus ad Parnassum’ Concert Series
Sunday, 20 November, 2005, Concertzaal Mengal, Royal Conservatory of Ghent, Belgium
Diversity: Sabina Rakcheyeva – violin; Koen Walraevens – accordion; Marco Antonio Mazzini – bass clarinet


•Zambalogy for Harp, no. 391 (2004)

Performance by Marshall McGuire
Monday, 14 November, 2005, Danks Street Depot, Sydney, Australia
Marshall McGuire – harp


•Sonus dulcis for Clarinet and Pianoforte, no. 375l (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the Tercer Festival Internacional de Música Clásica Contemporánea de Lima
(Third Lima International Festival of Contemporary Classical Music), 1-12 November, 2005, Lima, Perú
Sunday, 6 November, 2005, Centro Cultural de España, Lima, Peru
Duo Dicto: Marco Antonio Mazzini – clarinet; Ward de Vleeschhouwer – pianoforte


•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

Performance at the Extensible Toy Piano Project, 5-6 November, 2005, Clark University, Department of Visual and Performing Arts, Worcester, MA, USA
Saturday, 5 November, 2005, Razzo Recital Hall, Traina Center for the Arts, Clark University, Worcester, MA, USA


•Exposiciones for Sampled Microtonal Schoenhut Toy Piano, no. 392 (2005)

‘La Salle University: Electroacoustic Works Inspired by Popular Music’ concert
Wednesday, 2 November, 2005, Olney Hall, La Salle University, Department of Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA, USA


•Black Swan of Trespass for Female Voice, no. 371 (2000)

Performed at the Segunda Convocatoria de Composición de Matiz Rangel Editores, Bogotá, Colombia
Thursday, 27 October, 2005, Sala Tairona, Sede Centro, Bogotá, Colombia
Beatriz Elena Martínez – soprano



•Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 387 (2003)

Sunday, 23 October, 2005, St. Peter's Church, Lancaster, PA, USA
Noah Getz – tenor saxophone; Laurence Gingold – pianoforte


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Performance at the V Festival Internacional de Música Electroacústica de Santiago – Ai-maako 2005
(5th International Festival of Electroacoustic Music of Santiago), 17-22 October, 2005, Santiago, Chile
Concierto Internacional D (International Concert D)
Saturday, 22 October, 2005, Centro Cultural de España, Santiago, Chile


Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Performance at the SCI (Society of Composers Inc.) ‘2005 National Conference’, 13-15 October, 2005, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Concert X
Saturday, 15 October, 2005, Recital Hall, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Jeri-Mae Astolfi – pianoforte


•Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Wednesday, 28 September, 2005, All-Faiths Chapel Auditorium, K-State Campus, Music Department, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA
Jeri-Mae Astolfi – pianoforte


•Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Monday, 26, September 2005, McCray Recital Hall, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, Kansas, USA
Jeri-Mae Astolfi – pianoforte


Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Tuesday, 20 September, 2005, Russell Fine Arts Center, Harwood Recital Hall, Henderson State University, Matt Locke Ellis College of Arts and Sciences, Arkadelphia, Arkansas, USA
Jeri-Mae Astolfi – pianoforte


•Ein Deutsches Enigma for Violin, no. 372 (2000)

Performance by the New York Miniaturist Ensemble
Wednesday, 31 August, 2005, Chez Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Erik Carlson – violin



•Aristotle's Rhetoric, Suite for Orchestra, no. 380 (2002, Rev. 2005)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Music in Melbourne’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 13 August, 2005
Susan Batten (Presenter)


•Aristotle's Rhetoric, Suite for Orchestra, no. 380 (2002, Rev. 2005)

Performance by Orchestra Victoria
In celebration of the Betty Amsden Award – 2005 3MBS FM National Composer Awards
Thursday, 14 July, 2005, Hamer Hall, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Conducted by Johannes Fritzsch


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Three Percussionists, Prepared Pianoforte and Tape, no. 373b (2000, Rev. 2005) [more information]

Performance by Speak Percussion
Wednesday, 13 July, 2005, Manchester Lane, Melbourne, Australia
Peter Neville – crotales; Eugene Ughetti – lujon; Timothy Phillips – log drum; Ashley Hribar – prepared pianoforte


•L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Music in Melbourne’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 9 July, 2005
Susan Batten (Presenter)


•Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Broadcast on 3MBS FM ‘Music in Melbourne’ – 103.5 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 9 July, 2005
Susan Batten (Presenter)



•Oración Afro-Cubana for Two Marimbas, no. 368e (1999)

Performance at the Sixth Shell Darwin International Guitar Festival, 6-16 July, 2005, Darwin, Australia
After Dark Club
Thursday, 7 July, 2005, Charles Darwin University Sound Shell, Casuarina Campus, Darwin, Australia
Ryszard Pusz – marimba; Aleksander Pusz – marimba



•La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Performance at the Second Sun River Student Composition Competition Award Concert
Wednesday, 22 June, 2005, Sichuan Conservatory of Music, Chengdu, People's Republic of China


•Echoes from the Past for Flute, no. 363b (1999)

Performance by the Society for Chromatic Art (SCAnyc)
Tuesday, 31 May, 2005, Christ and St. Stephen's Church, New York, NY, USA
John McMurtery – flute


•Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Friday, 29 April, 2005, Russell Fine Arts Center, Harwood Recital Hall, Henderson State University, Matt Locke Ellis College of Arts and Sciences, Arkadelphia, Arkansas, USA
Friday, 22 April, 2005, Snow Fine Arts Center Recital Hall, University of Central Arkansas, Conway, Arkansas, USA
Jeri-Mae Astolfi – pianoforte


•La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Broadcast on HRT, Hrvatska Radio (Croatian Radio) ‘World of Music’ – Zagreb, Croatia
Wednesday, 20 and 27 April, 2005
Jana Haluza Lucic (Producer)


•La flor en la colina for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 388 (2003-2004)

Performance at the International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM) World Music Days 2005 / 23rd Music Biennale Zagreb, 15-24 April, 2005, Zagreb, Croatia
Sunday, 17 April, 2005, Muzej Mimara, Zagreb, Croatia
The Sonemus Ensemble (Bosnia-Herzegovina): Ališer Sijaric – Artistic Director; Boris Previšic – flute; Vedran Tuce – bass clarinet; Julia Gubaidulina – pianoforte; Petar Haluza – violin; Conradin Brodbek – violoncello


•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Sunday, 10 April, 2005, Rechabite Hall, Westbourne Grove, Northcote, Melbourne, Australia
Josephine Vains – violoncello



•
Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Presentation at Violoncello 2005, 9-10 April, 2005, Brussels, Belgium
Gemeenschapscentrum Essegem, Jette, Brussels, Belgium


•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Friday, 8 April, 2005, Rechabite Hall, Westbourne Grove, Northcote, Melbourne, Australia
Josephine Vains – violoncello



•Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 387 (2003)

Performance at the Melbourne International Festival of Single Reeds, 26-29 March, 2005, Melbourne, Australia
Sunday, 27 March, 2005, School of Music, Victorian College of the Arts, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Barry Cockroft – tenor saxophone; Adam Pinto – pianoforte


•Digressioni modali for Tenor Saxophone and Pianoforte, no. 387 (2003)

Performance at the First American University Saxophone Symposium Composition Contest, 25 March, 2005, Washington, DC, USA
In celebration of the 2005 American University Saxophone Symposium Composition Contest
Saturday, 26 March, 2005, Harold and Sylvia Greenberg Theatre, American University, Washington, DC, USA
Adam Muller – tenor saxophone; Matthew Van Hoose – pianoforte


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Disklavier, no. 373b (2000) [more information]

Performance at the Los Angeles Sonic Odyssey
Electronic and Computer Music Concert Series 2005, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Concert II
Saturday, March 12, 2005, St. Michael & All Angels Episcopal Church, Studio City, San Francisco, CA, USA


•Sonus dulcis for String Orchestra, no. 375j (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Oare String Orchestra
Oare String Orchestra 2005 Concert Series
Saturday, 29 January, 2005, Alexander Centre, Faversham, UK

Conducted by Peter Aviss


•L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Broadcast on Plenty Valley FM ‘Boys Next Door’ – 88.6 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Sunday, 24 January, 2005
Frank Sita (Presenter)


•Görüsmeler for Amplified Èrhú, Sampled Harmonium, Cajón and Bombo, no. 378 (2001)

Broadcast on Plenty Valley FM ‘Boys Next Door’ – 88.6 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Sunday, 24 January, 2005
Frank Sita (Presenter)


Events in 2004


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar
for Prepared Disklavier, no. 373b (2000) [more information]

Compatible/téléchargeable: Concert pour disklavier solo
(Compatible/Downloadable: Concert for Disklavier Solo)

Arts Plastiques: Des Oeuvres dans la ville II (Works into the town II)
33e Festival d'Automne à Paris, 13 September – 19 December, 2004, Paris, France
Monday, 6 December, 2004, Salle Maurice Fleuret, CNSMD (Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris), France


•Chant d'augmentation for Disklavier, no. 367b (1999)

Compatible/téléchargeable: Concert pour disklavier solo
(Compatible/Downloadable: Concert for Disklavier Solo)
Arts Plastiques: Des Oeuvres dans la ville II (Works into the town II)
33e Festival d'Automne à Paris, 13 September – 19 December, 2004, Paris, France
Monday, 6 December, 2004, Salle Maurice Fleuret, CNSMD (Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris), France


•Bénédiction d'un conquérant for Symphony Orchestra, no. 390 (2004)

Performance by the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
ACOF 2004 (Australian Composers' Orchestral Forum)
Composition workshops with Brenton Broadstock, Andrew Schultz, and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Thursday, 2 December, 2004, Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Conducted by Kenneth Young


•L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Broadcast on ABC Classic FM ‘Composers Emerging’ – 105.9 FM, Melbourne, Australia
Monday, 29 November, 2004
Brooke Green (Presenter)



•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Mosaics Concert 2004: A Live ABC Broadcast from the Iwaki Auditorium’
Sunday, 28 November, 2004, Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Centre Southbank Boulevard, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Rachel Atkinson – violoncello


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on Radio Television Hong Kong Radio 4 – Hong Kong
‘Dr. Coleman's Colossal Cabinet of Compelling Curiosities
Saturday, 20 November, 2004
Dr. Christopher Coleman (Presenter)


•L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Performance by the Louisville Orchestra
Indiana State University 38th Annual Contemporary Music Festival, ‘Plugged In: Music With an Electric Edge’, November 10-12, 2004, Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
In celebration of the 2004 ISU Contemporary Music Festival/Louisville Orchestra Composition Competition
Friday, 12 November, 2004, Tirey Hall, Tilson Music Hall, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, Indiana, USA

Conducted by Robert Franz


•Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Friday, 15 October, 2004, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Robert Sipos-Ori – pianoforte


•Sonus dulcis for Trumpet, Cello and Pianoforte, no. 375k (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Orenunn Trio
Friday, 17 September, 2004, Meier Recital Hall, Black Hills State University, Spearfish, South Dakota, USA
Mark Boren – Trumpet; Julianne Boren – Violoncello; Ellen Bottorff – Pianoforte


•Sonus dulcis for Flute, Guitar and Cello, no. 375c (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at 2004 Rarescale/RCM Alto Flute Composition Competition
Thursday, 8 July, 2004, Recital Hall, Royal College of Music, London, UK
Carla Rees – alto flute; David Black – guitar; Gabriella Swallow – violoncello


•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violin, no. 365b (1999)

Tuesday, 8 June, 2004, Turner Sims Concert Hall, University of Southampton, UK
Tom Nelson – amplified violin


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

3èmes Rencontres Musiques Nouvelles, 5-6 June, 2004
Électrolune Concerts
Sunday, 6 June, 2004, Jean Hugo Park/The Lunel Academy of Music, Lunel, France



•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on XStream Radio Webcast – http://xstreamradio.free.fr/
“XStream Radio Webcast is an internet radio dedicated to experimental and electronic music.”
May, 2004



•Sonus dulcis for Piano Trio, no. 375e (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the SCI (Society of Composers Inc.) ‘Region II Conference’
State University of New York, School of Performing Arts, Geneseo, New York, USA, April 9-10, 2004
Concert IV,Saturday, April 4, 2004, Wadsworth Auditorium, State University of New York, School of Performing Arts, Geneseo, New York, USA
The Syracuse Ensemble: Vladimir Pritsker – violin; George Macero – violoncello; Steven Heyman – pianoforte


•Sonus dulcis for String Orchestra, no. 375j (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Oare String Orchestra
Third International Composing Competition
Saturday, 31 January, 2004, Alexander Centre, Faversham, UK
Conducted by Peter Aviss


Events in 2003


•Aristotle's Rhetoric: Friendship and Enmity
for Brass Band, no. 380c (2003)

Performance by Le Brass Band du Nord-Pas de Calais
Lys Orchestra Deuxième concours International de Composition Musicale
(2nd International  Musical Composition Contest)
Saturday, 20 December, 2003, Mouvaux Art Centre, Belgium


•L'assaut sur la raison for Symphony Orchestra, no. 386 (2003)

Workshop by the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
ACOF 2003 (Australian Composers' Orchestral Forum)
Composition workshops with Brenton Broadstock, Andrew Schultz, and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Friday, 19 December, 2003, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Conducted by Kenneth Young; Concertmaster – Lynn Cole-Levy


•Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev. 2010)

Performance by La Chapelle Musicale de Tournai
Lys Orchestra Deuxième concours International de Composition Musicale

(2nd International  Musical Composition Contest)
Friday, 12 December, 2003, Tournai Art Centre, Belgium


•Navigating the Labyrinth for String Orchestra, no. 385 (2002, Rev, 2010)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile
Monday, 1 December, 2003
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


•Fragments of the Soul for Four Percussionists, no. 360 (1999)

Broadcast on Radio Beethoven (Radioemisoras) ‘Siglo XX’ – 96.5 FM, Santiago, Chile

 Monday, 1 December, 2003
José Oplustil Acevedo (Presenter)


•Renascence for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello, Piano and Percussion, no. 383 (2001)

Performance by the Quinteto CEAMC at the XIII Festival de Música Contemporánea Chilena
(13th Chilean Festival of Contemporary Music), 10-15 November, 2003, Santiago, Chile
Friday, 14 November, 2003, Salón Fresno, Instituto de Música, Facultad de Artes, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile
Patricia Da Dalt – flute; Guillermo Sánchez – clarinet; Elías Gurevich – violin; Jorge Pérez – violoncello; Haydée Schvartz – piano; Carlos Vera – percussion


Sonus dulcis for Flute, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 375h (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Crossroads Trio
Friday, 14 November, 2003, Sala Polivalente Biblioteca Comunale ‘E. De Amicis’
Piazza Giovanni XXIII 2, Anzola Emilia, Bologna, Italy
Laura Lentz – flute; Carina Voly – violoncello; Simona Musiani – pianoforte


Sonus dulcis for Flute, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 375h (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Crossroads Trio
Thursday, 13 November, 2003, Circolo ‘La Rovere’, Via G. Romano 22, Mantova, Italy
(Presented by the Sister City Project between Madison and Mantova)
Laura Lentz – flute; Carina Voly – violoncello; Simona Musiani – pianoforte
 

Sonus dulcis for Flute, Violoncello and Pianoforte, no. 375h (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Crossroads Trio
Sunday, 9 November, 2003, Teatro Gonzaga, Piazza Castello, Ostiano, Cremona, Italy
Laura Lentz – flute; Carina Voly – violoncello; Simona Musiani – pianoforte
 

•An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Orchestra, no. 379g (2001, Rev. 2003)

Performance by Amy Valent and the Victorian Youth Symphony Orchestra
Saturday, 8 November, 2003 , St Michael's Anglican Church, North Carlton, Melbourne , Australia
Conducted by Nicholas Cowall; Amy Valent – marimba
Fleur Dickie, Justine Tiller – flute; Bridget Dwyer – piccolo; Tania Berezin, Amanda Notini – oboe; Melissa Harris, Loukia Gauntlett – clarinet; Barney Ellis, Barbara Trauer – bassoon; Daniel Green, Jess Hodder, Dan Mathews – French horn; Michael Flaherty, Tim Bell – trumpet; Waltern Saluni, Kate Gale – trombone; Joel Gladman – tuba; Michael Trauer, Amber Stuart, Avery Poole, Emma Kershaw – violin 1; Jarrod Hepburn, Katie Rawlings, Lily Hambleton, Veronica Onederra, Maryanne Scroggie, Swee Lin Chen Yi Mei – violin 2; Carly Spencer, Amanda Witt – viola; Dan McCracken-Hewson, Frances Lewis, Kathleen Parer – violoncello; Tom Lee, Delia Poon, Luke Richardson – contrabass


Sonus dulcis for String Quartet, no. 375 (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performed by The Tin Alley String Quartet
Monday, 3 November, 2003, Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Lerida Delbridge – violin; Emma Skillington – violin; Justin Williams – viola; Michelle Wood – violoncello


•Transmigrations for String Quartet, no. 369 (1999)
Performed by The Tin Alley String Quartet
Monday, 3 November, 2003, Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Lerida Delbridge – violin; Emma Skillington – violin; Justin Williams – viola; Michelle Wood – violoncello
 

•Seeds of Passion for Flute, no. 365d (1999)

Thursday, 30 October, 2003, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Johanna Selleck – flute
 

•Aristotle’s Rhetoric: Friendship and Enmity for Saxophone Ensemble, no. 380g (2003)

Thursday, 30 October, 2003, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Performance by the University of Melbourne Faculty of Music Saxophone Ensemble
 Thursday, 30 October, 2003, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
 Director – Ian Godfrey
Sopranino – Tarko Sibbel; Soprano – Nyssa McPhail, Shannon Ebeling; Alto – Russell Ward, Nancy Hosking, Jason Kenner, Pip Barry, Gemma Sherry, Joelene Rzepisko, Laura Sullivan, Matt Tait; Tenor – Lauren Van Der Werff, Natasha Bennett, Elissa Wilson, Celia Anderson, Ben Goudy; Baritone – Laura Baker-Goldsmith, Cory Wagstaff; Bass – Andrew Conley
 

•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Transformations – New Music from Turkey and Australia’ Concert
Sunday, 26 October, 2003, Speaker Room, Parliament House, Melbourne, Australia
Rachel Atkinson – amplified violoncello
 

•Sumaqllaña (Farewell) for Orchestra, no. 370b (2000)

Performance by The Foundation Orchestra
The ‘New Horizons’ Concert
(The Annual Awards Banquet of the Andean Explorers Foundation & Ocean Sailing Club)
Monday, 13 October, 2003 , El Dorado Show Room in Reno, Nevada, USA
Conducted by David C. Bugli; Ruth Lenz – Concert Master
Martha O'Neill, Malina Ruiz – flute; Barbara Walsh – flute, piccolo; Ali Ganong, David Ernst – oboe; Ann Owen, Patti Vinikow – clarinet; Chris Hanson – bassoon; Joanna Love – bassoon, contrabassoon; Peter Adlish, Bruce Kanzelmeyer, Merilee Mallett, Matt Dixon – French horn; Mark Lord, Chris Porada, Evan Honse – trumpet; Joe Cadena, Phil Jerome, David Maytan – trombone; Cody Focier – tuba; Eric Middleton – timpani; Sharon Hickox-Young, Jon Brill, Bryan Halloway – percussion; Rong Fan – pianoforte; Donelle Page – harp; Ruth Lenz, Olga Archdekin, Helen Kim, Norman Lamont, Mel Scott, Curtis Cho – violin 1; Kathy Jerome, Ronda Clarke, Anne Keele, Lorraine Dean, Elinor Bugli – violin 2; Bruce McBeth, Mickey Lufkin, Michael Goffe, Tim Dodd – viola; Karen Stout, Evan Stern, Louis Marvick, Ean Barnett – violoncello; Nancy Hoffman, Megan Fitzgerald – contrabass


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Electric Rainbow Coalition Festival, August 22-23, 2003
“24 hours of electro-acoustic music, presenting every known form of electro-acoustic and computer music including but not limited to the following: Spectro-Morphology, Granular, Ambient, Glitch, Interactive, Sonification, Computer Music, 4Beat, Electronische Musik, Collage, Synth Pop, Electronica, Breakbeat, Timbral, Horspiel, Musique Concrete, Electroacoustic, Intelligent/Dolphin, Trance, Plunderphonics, Organized Sound, Interactive Cross-Modal Synthesis, Text/Sound, Electro-Metal, Bio-Feedback, Tape Music, Electronic Music, Stochastic, Adaptive, Industrial, House, Digital Hardcore, Internet Music, Turntable Music, Phonography, Algorithmic, Organolectric, Drum 'n' Bass, Bruitisme, Psytrance, New Age, Acousmatic, Noise, Soundscape, Jungle, Doltish/Dodo, Techno, Acid Jazz, Trip Hop, Multimedia Art, Live Electronics, Idm, Recombinant, Sound Lowercase, Cut-Up, Digital Poetry, Assemblage, Remixology, Microsound, Mashup/Bootleg, Samplephilia, Junk Music, Sonic Detournement, Disorganized Sound, Systems Music, Circuit Benders, Futurism, Cybersonics, Microtonal Music, Homebrew, Sinewave, Oral History, Cinema Sonore.”
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire, USA
 

•Sonus dulcis for Piano Trio, no. 375e (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Trio Erytheia at the ‘Twilight Chamber Music at Rippon Lea: Sonus dulcis – Sweet Sounds from Europe, Australia and Korea’ Concert
Sunday, 17 August, 2003, Rippon Lea Estate, Elsternwick, Melbourne, Australia
Isin Cakmakcioglu – violin; Rachel Atkinson – violoncello; Robert Chamberlain – pianoforte
 

•Aristotle’s Rhetoric: Friendship and Enmity for Woodwind Trio, no. 380f (2003)

Performance by the Doubling Up Trio
Stuart Brownley – flute; James Bradley – bass clarinet; Stuart Byrne – baritone saxophone

Saturday, 19 July, 2003, Meadowbank Winery, Richmond, Tasmania, Australia
Thursday, 17 July, 2003, Gateway Baptist Church, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Wednesday, 9 July, 2003, Burnie Art Gallery, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
 

•Oración Afro-Cubana for Flute and Bass Clarinet, no. 368 (1999)

Performance by the Ensemble Octandre
Terza Rassegna Internazionale di Composizione ‘Alfeo Gigli’
(Third ‘Alfeo Gigli’ International Festival of Composition)
Saturday, 28 June, 2003, Sala Diana Franceschi di Villa Mazzacorati, Bologna, Italy
Ginevra Schiassi – flute; Gaspare Tirincanti – bass clarinet
 

•An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Tape, no. 379c (2001)

Performance by Amy Valent at the ‘Percussion at the Junction’ Concert
(Presented by the Camberwell Music Society)
Tuesday, 17 June, 2003, Camberwell Uniting Church, Camberwell, Melbourne, Australia
Amy Valent – marimba
 

•Aristotle’s Rhetoric: Friendship and Enmity for Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon, Trombone and Violin, no. 380e (2002)

Performance at the Third New Music North Festival, 5-8 June, 2003, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Concert No. 2, Friday, 6 June, 2003, Hilldale Lutheran Church, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Penelope Clarke – flute; Cliff Ojala – clarinet; Barbara Finch – bassoon; Larry Zimmerman – trombone; Madonna Douglas – violin
 

•Sonus dulcis for Piano Trio, no. 375e (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Trio Erytheia at the ‘Unopia: A Unique Concert of Contemporary Korean and Australian Chamber Music’ Concert
Monday, 2 June, 2003, Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Centre Southbank Boulevard, Southbank, Melbourne, Australia
Isin Cakmakcioglu – violin; Rachel Atkinson – violoncello; Robert Chamberlain – pianoforte


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Presentation on SONUS ‘Canadian Electroacoustic Community (CEC)’ – Montréal, Québec, Canada
Monday, 2 June, 2003
SONUS is a project of the Canadian Electroacoustic Community (CEC) in association with Concordia University, and is an online database (set up to encourage the creation of electroacoustic works and to support, promote and disseminate these works in a searchable, easy to access and 'on-demand' environment) presenting electroacoustics works from composers, sonic/ audio/ radio artists, digital music creators, sound-walkers, etcetera.
Yves Gigon (Curator)


•An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Tape, no. 379c (2001)

Performance by Amy Valent at the ‘Ruskin Hall Concert Series’ Concert
Wednesday, 7 May, 2003, Ruskin Hall, Melba Conservatorium, Richmond, Melbourne, Australia
Amy Valent – marimba


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Presentation on Open Space ‘Open Space Art Society’ – Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
May, 2003 – April, 2004
Open Space is a web-audio site presenting web-based audio works from composers, turntablists, radio artists, poets, audio sculptors or anyone involved else in the creation of sound-based environments, and is particularly interested in those works which explore the issues of digitalization, asynchronous dissemination, piracy, and the loss of the 'aura' of the original in a networked digital world.
Steve Gibson (Curator)


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Presentation on Open Space ‘Open Space Art Society’ – Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1-15 April, 2003
Open Space is a web-audio site presenting web-based audio works from composers, turntablists, radio artists, poets, audio sculptors or anyone involved else in the creation of sound-based environments, and is particularly interested in those works which explore the issues of digitalization, asynchronous dissemination, piracy, and the loss of the ‘aura’ of the original in a networked digital world.
Steve Gibson (Curator)
 

•Fartknocker –selection (2003)

Screening at Intel Tropfest 2003 ‘Best of the Rest – Melbourne’
Presented by Intel Tropfest in association with the Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Saturday, 5 April, 2003, ACMI Cinemas, Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia
 

•Renascence for Pianoforte, Contrabass, Two Percussionists and Orchestra, 383d (2001, Rev. 2003)

Performance by The Melbourne University Orchestra and soloists Luke Howard (pianoforte), Jo To (contrabass), Amy Valent (vibraphone, marimba), and Alex Pertout (congas)
In celebration of the 2002 Zavod Jazz/Classical Fusion Award
Thursday, 27 March, 2003, Wilson Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Conducted by Robert Casteels; Concertmaster – Cameron Hill
Matthew Barker – piccolo; Hugo Britt, Sarah Beggs, Sarah Ansell – flute; Cavin Adams – oboe; Nadia Johnson – English horn; Robin Henry – clarinet; Andrew Harper – bass clarinet; Cecilia Mitchell – bassoon; Scott Dunsden – contrabassoon; Louisa Long, Eva Pitscheneder – French horn; Meaghan Holding, Vincent Brady, Andrew Harkness – trumpet; James Kenway, Stewart Armitage – trombone; Andrew Moffat – bass trombone; Adam Arnold – tuba; Belinda Hogarth – timpani; Erica Rasmussen – percussion; Hannah Lane, Liena Lacey – harp; Edwina Hookey, Emma Skillington, Jolene Yap, Rohana Brown, Michael Brooks-Reid, Abigail Rakhlin, Claire Lang, Miriam Oldfield, Rose Anscombe, Claire Kelly, Alexia Higgs, Veronica Ryan, Lorraine Chan – violin 1; Rachel Homberg, Holly Smart, Marisa Hatibi, Ta Ton, Stefan Cassomenos, Cherry Ekselman, Clare O’Brien, Vicky Shen, Jayne Ellis, Rosemary Shaw – violin 2; Claude Chew, Sarah Thomas, Lilian-Terri Dahlenburg, Pierre Carrol, Suying Aw, Stephanie Browne – viola; Michelle Wood, Ye-Lian He, Sharon Draper, Ewen Bramble, Lauren Bourke, Beth Carlysle, Karina Di Sisto, Sam Childs, Richard Vaudrey, Annette Eldridge – violoncello; Alice Braden, Douglas Rutherford, Raphael Gillard, Clare Kenyon, Briony Kenneth, Heide Lang – contrabass
 

•Fartknocker –selection (2003)

Screening at Intel Tropfest 2003 ‘Best of the Rest – Sydney’
Presented by Intel Tropfest in association with Popcorn Taxi
Wednesday, 26 March, 2003, Valhalla Cinema, Glebe, Sydney, Australia
 

•Renascence for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello, Contrabass, Piano and Percussion, no. 383e (2001, Rev. 2003)

Performance at the ‘New Scene’ Festival
The Alea Contemporary Music Ensemble directed by Sonni Petrovski
Friday, 14 March, 2003, Universal Hall, str. Partizanski odredi bb, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia
 

•Sonus dulcis for Piano Trio, no. 375e (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Trio Erytheia at the ‘C&C Rigg Bequest 2003 – Classical Music in Historic Venues: Schubert and Tangos at Barwon Park’ Concert
Sunday, 9 March, 2003, Barwon Park, Winchelsea, Australia
Isin Cakmakcioglu – violin; Rachel Atkinson – violoncello; Robert Chamberlain – pianoforte
 

•Sonus dulcis for Piano Trio, no. 375e (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Trio Erytheia
Thursday, 6 March, 2003, Barry and Helen Novy Residence, Toorak, Melbourne, Australia
Isin Cakmakcioglu – violin; Rachel Atkinson – violoncello; Robert Chamberlain – pianoforte
 

•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Presentation on c e n t i b e l ‘Experimental Digital Audio Aesthetics’ – Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
December, 2002 - February, 2003
c e n t i b e l is an online ogg/mp3 label that presents works exploring concepts of minimalism and minimality; quiets, silences, and listenings; the nature of the digital audio medium, ‘digitality’, and (post-) digital politics/aesthetics.
Dr. John David Thomson (Curator)
 

•Fragments of the Soul for Four Percussionists, no. 360 (1999)

Performance by Speak Percussion at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Bath Music’ Concert
Sunday, 23 February, 2003, Richmond Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Steve Falk – marimba, xylophone, cymbals; Justin Marshall – vibraphone, glockenspiel, triangle; Daniel Richardson – snare drum; Peter Neville – bass drum


Events in 2002


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar
for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on The Virtual Concert Hall, London, England – Resonsance 104.4 FM, London, England
“The sound world of The Virtual Concert Hall ranges from amplified acoustic instruments to totally unrecognizable sounds from natural and created environments. Programs focus on a wide variety of electroacoustic works from the setting of the twentieth, and the dawning of the twenty-first century. Created in partnership between the Intermedia Music Production and Computer Technology Center, and the University of Missouri, Kansas City, Conservatory, and the Sonic Arts Network.”
Program 26, Music Boxes, Saturday, 30 November, 2002
Paul Rudy (Assistant Professor of Composition, UMKC Conservatory of Music, Cherry, Kansas City, MO, USA)


•Echoes from the Past for Flute, no. 363b (1999)

Performance at the Festival Musica Danubiana , 18-23 November, 2002, Ljubljana , Slovenia
Saturday, 16 November, 2002, Beljak / Spittal am Drau (Neue Bühne), Villach , Austria
Monday, 21 October, 2002, Studio 14 Radia Slovenija, Ljubljana , Slovenia
Thursday, 17 October, 2002, Murska Sobota, Klub PAC, Slovenia
Matej Zupan – flute


•Sonus dulcis for Piano Trio, no. 375e (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance by the Trio Erytheia
Sunday, 3.00 pm, 13 October, 2002, Glenfern, East St Kilda, Melbourne, Australia
Isin Cakmakcioglu – violin; Rachel Atkinson – violoncello; Robert Chamberlain – pianoforte
 

•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

‘Musicircus – 1840’ (Cage 2002: 90/10)
‘Cage 2002: 90/10’ is a one day event to discuss, perform and listen to John Cage's music, with the further aim of marking Cage's 90th birthday and the 10th anniversary of his death. “Cage organised the first ‘Musicircus’ in 1967. There is no published score and the main idea was that Cage invited musicians, ensembles and (to a lesser extent) visual artists to participate in a performance in a big hall. Cage only organised the ‘utilities’ and let individuals use their given space in whichever way it pleased them.”
Saturday, 21 September, 2002, John Hansard Gallery, University of Southampton, Highfield, Southampton, UK
 

•An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Percussion, no. 379e (2001)

Performance at the ‘2002 Zavod Jazz/Classical Fusion Award’
Tuesday, 29 August, 2002, Heinz, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Amy Valent – marimba; Alex Pertout – cajón; Salvador Persico – iyá; Andrián Pertout – reque
 

•Aristotle’s Rhetoric: Friendship and Enmity for Brass Quintet, no. 380b (2002)

Performance by Cappuccino Brass
Tuesday, 20 August, 2002, 1.10 pm, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Mark Fitzpatrick – trumpet; Ari Farrar – trumpet; Kylie Long – French horn; Tim Bansemer – trombone; Per Forsberg – tuba
 

•Fanfare de mémoire for Brass Quintet, no. 377 (2000)

Performance by Cappuccino Brass
Tuesday, 20 August, 2002, 1.10 pm, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Mark Fitzpatrick – trumpet; Ari Farrar – Trumpet; Kylie Long – French horn; Tim Bansemer – trombone; Per Forsberg – tuba
 

•An Honourable Silence for Solo Santur, no. 379d (2001)

Broadcast SBS Radio, ‘Persian-Farsi Radio’ Program – 93.1 FM / 1224 AM, Melbourne, Australia
Saturday, 2pm, 3 August, 2002
Scholeh Sadr (Presenter)Tuesday, 28 May, 2002, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Siamak Noory – santur
 

•El Primer Viaje for Clarinet, Bassoon and Computer, no. 376b (2000)

Performance at the ‘Daffodil Day Arts Awards’
Winner of the Michelle Morrow Memorial Award for Composition (2002)
Friday, 19 July, 2002, Edge Gallery, Telstra Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Andrián Pertout – multimedia; Melissa Harris – B flat clarinet, bass clarinet; Cecilia Mitchell – bassoon

Presentation at the ‘Daffodil Day Arts Awards Show’
Monday, 15 July - Friday, 9 August, 2002, Edge Gallery, Telstra Centre, Melbourne, Australia
 

•Transmigrations for Flute and Piano Trio, no. 369b (1999)

Performance at the ‘New Australian Music for Piano Trio’ Concert
Sunday, 9 June, 2002, Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Hugo Britt – flute; Imelda Baligod – violin; Bonnie Smart – violoncello; Alan Lee – pianoforte
 

•Sonus dulcis for Piano Trio, no. 375e (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the ‘New Australian Music for Piano Trio’ Concert
Sunday, 9 June, 2002, Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Imelda Baligod – violin; Bonnie Smart – violoncello; Alan Lee – pianoforte
 

•El Primer Viaje for Mixed Ensemble, Tape and Computer, no. 376 (2000)

Presentation at ‘Literatur Schallmauer – Literature Sound Barrier’
A one day event of sound compositions and short videos taking place on Yppenplatz, and ‘Buch im Beisl - Café Club International’, and presenting tape compositions and short videos of experimental character, which have relationships to literature, speech or language.
Thursday, 30 May, 2002, Yppenplatz, and ‘Buch im Beisl - Café Club International’, Vienna, Austria
 

•Canção do Berimbau for Tenor Trombone, Berimbau and Pandeiro, no. 382b (2001, Rev. 2002)

Tuesday, 28 May, 2002, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Adrian Sherriff – tenor trombone; Alex Pertout – berimbau; Marcus Francisco – pandeiro
 

•An Honourable Silence for Marimba and String Quintet, no. 379b (2001)

Wednesday, 22 May, 2002, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Amy Valent – marimba; Lerida Delbridge – violin; Billie Jean Clancy – violin; Natalie Williams – viola; Bonnie Smart – violoncello; Jo To – contrabass
 

•Sonus dulcis for String Trio, no. 375 (2000, Rev. 2009)

Performance at the 2002 Asian Contemporary Music Festival ‘Asian Music in New Millennium’
The 22nd Asian Composers League Conference & Festival, 3-9 May, 2002, Seoul and Suwon, Korea
Chamber Music Concert VII
Thursday, 9 May, 2002, Kumho Art Hall, Seoul, Korea
The Sori Ensemble: Hur Hee Jung – violin; Choi Ye Seon – viola; Lee Sook Jung – violoncello
 

•An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Tape, no. 379c (2001)

Thursday, 9 May, 2002, Mowbray College, Melton, Melbourne, Australia
Amy Valent – marimba
 

•Sumaqllaña (Farewell) for Orchestra, no. 370b (2000)

Performance by The Melbourne University Orchestra
Tuesday, 26 March, 2002, Hawthorn Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Conducted by Adrian Kirk; Concertmaster – Holly Smart
Melanie Hunt – piccolo; Sarah Ansell – flute; Jocelyn Frank, Daniel Barker – oboe; Alfredo Vena, Cameron Tait – clarinet; Cameron Tait – bass clarinet; Cecilia Mitchell – bassoon; Lim Tee Heong – bassoon, contrabassoon; Tiffany Street, Louisa Long, Nicole French, Helena Nicolau – French horn; Daniel Hinds, Meaghan Holding, Vince Bradley – trumpet; James Kenway, Andrew Cassidy – trombone; Emma Hallet – bass trombone; Adam Arnold – tuba; Belinda Hogarth – timpani; Carmen Chan, Shaun Trubiano, Nick O'Byrne – percussion; Hannah Lane – harp; Holly Smart, Ta Ton, Sarah Thomas, Peter Shih, Youmi Lee, Briana James, Jennifer Tang, Claire Kelly, Vicki Shen, Lilian Terri Dahlenburg – violin 1; Clare O'Brien, Miriam Oldfield, Eleanor Archibald, Louis Lin, Emi Tokulomi, Erin Riely, Maki Akiya – violin 2; Merewyn Bramble, Katherine Quirk, Rebecca Williams, Justin William, Suying Aw – viola; Sharon Draper, Karina Di Sisto, Liana Miller, Cally Tromans, Emma McNab, Katie Herriman, Sam Childs – violoncello; Briony Hammond, Poppy Fay, Raphael Gillard – contrabass
 

•Als der Apfelbaum blühte for Soprano and Pianoforte, no. 384 (2001)

Performance at the Neunzigster Konzert der Harmonia Classica 'Jubiläums und Preisträgerkonzert'
Sekunde Harmonia Classica Kompositionswettbewerb
(Ninetieth Harmonia Classica Concert ‘Anniversary and Prize Winners Concert’
Second Harmonia Classica Composition Competition)
Thursday, 25 April, 2002, Palais Palffy, Beethovensaal, Vienna, Austria

Marika Ottitsch – soprano; Lourenço César Finatti – pianoforte
 

•Sumaqllaña (Farewell) for Large Orchestra, no. 370 (2000)

Broadcast on The Latest Score, WOMR Live on the Net – WOMR 92.1 FM, Provincetown, MA, USA
Tuesday, 23 April, 2002
Canary Burton (Presenter)
 

•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on The Latest Score, WOMR Live on the Net – WOMR 92.1 FM, Provincetown, MA, USA
Tuesday, 23 April, 2002
Canary Burton (Presenter)
 

•Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Performance at the Melbourne Composers' League ‘Romanians of the Day’ Concert
Sunday, 17 March, 2002, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Robert Chamberlain – pianoforte
 

•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on Dutch National Radio, Channel 4 – VPRO Radio, The Netherlands
Sunday, 17 March, 2002
Armeno Alberts (Presenter Contemporary Music)
 

•An Honourable Silence for Marimba and Tape, no. 379c (2001)

Thursday, 14 March, 2002, Santa Maria College, Northcote, Melbourne, Australia
Amy Valent – marimba
 

•Görüsmeler for Amplified Èrhú, Sampled Harmonium, Cajón and Bombo, no. 378 (2001)

Broadcast on Foldover – WOBC 91.5 FM, Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Monday, 4 February, 2002
Tom Lopez (Assistant Professor, Computer Music and Digital Arts, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio, USA)
 

•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

CEAIT Electronic Music Festival 2002, January 11-13, 2002
CEAIT (The Center for Experiments in Art, and Technology)
Friday, 11 January, 2002, CalArts' Roy O. Disney Music Hall, School of Music, California Institute for the Arts, Valencia, CA, USA


Events in 2001


•El Primer Viaje
for Mixed Ensemble, Tape and Computer, no. 376 (2000)

Performance by the New Audience Ensemble
Monday, 29 October, 2001, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Conducted by Kevin Purcell
Andrián Pertout – multimedia; Rachel Gay – soprano; Sarah Moore – contralto; Melissa Harris – B flat clarinet, bass clarinet; Lim Tee Heong – bassoon, contrabassoon; Anthony Bull – B flat trumpet, flugelhorn; Alan Lee – tenor trombone, bass trombone; Raymond Yong – celesta; Rebekah Plueckhan – violoncello; Poppy Fay – contrabass
 

•Görüsmeler for Amplified Èrhú, Sampled Harmonium, Cajón and Bombo, no. 378 (2001)

Live Remix by Mark Elliot
Released on the Mark Elliot 2001 ‘More Pieces of Me’ CD
Friday, 19 October, 2001, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Mark Elliot – Pro Tools; Zheng Hao – amplified èrhú; Andrián Pertout – sampled harmonium; Alex Pertout – cajón; Salvador Persico – bombo
 

•Chant d'augmentation for Pianoforte, no. 367 (1999)

Friday, 19 October, 2001, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Robert Sipos-Ori – pianoforte
 

•Görüsmeler for Amplified Èrhú, Sampled Harmonium, Cajón and Bombo, no. 378 (2001)

Friday, 19 October, 2001, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Zheng Hao – amplified èrhú; Andrián Pertout – sampled harrmonium; Alex Pertout – cajón; Salvador Persico – bombo
 

•Echoes from the Past for Flute, no. 363b (1999)

Monday, 15 October, 2001, Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
Johanna Selleck – flute
 

•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Live Wires – Silicon Meets Carbon (New Music for People and Computers)
Saturday, 13 October, 2001, Old Darlington School, University of Sydney, Australia

•Renascence for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Violoncello, Piano and Percussion, no. 383 (2001)

Performance by The Zurich Ensemble for New Music
Wednesday, 10 October, 2001, South Melbourne Town Hall, Australia
Conducted by Jürg Henneberger
Australian National Academy of Music Composition Program 2001, October 1-10, 2001
Visiting Artists: Karen Tanaka (Tokyo, Japan), Simon Bainbridge (London, UK), and The Zurich Ensemble for New Music (Zurich, Switzerland)
Hans Peter Frehner – concert flute, bass flute; Hansruedi Bissegger – B flat clarinet, bass clarinet; Urs Bumbacher – violin; Claude Hauri – violoncello; Victor Müller – piano; Daniel Buess – percussion
 

•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on art@radio – WMBC Freeform Radio, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Wednesday, 26 September, 2001
Steve Bradley (Associate Professor, Visual Arts, University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, USA)


•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Broadcast on Foldover – WOBC 91.5 FM, Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Monday, 24 September, 2001
Tom Lopez (Assistant Professor, Computer Music and Digital Arts, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio, USA)


•Broken Sky (A film by Paul Todd) for Pianoforte, Synthesizer and String Orchestra, no. 381 (2001)

Screening at Cinemedia – Short Flicks 2001
Tuesday, 18, September, 2001, Cinemedia, Treasury Theatre, East Melbourne, Australia

Screening at La Trobe University – Short Flicks 2001
Wednesday, 19 September, 2001, The Playroom, La Trobe University, Bundoora, Melbourne, Australia

Screening at La Trobe University – Short Flicks 2001
Thursday, 20 September, 2001, The Playroom, La Trobe University, Bundoora, Melbourne, Australia
 

•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Performances by Craig Hultgren – 2001 Hultgren Solo Cello Biennial
(2001 Hultgren Solo Cello Works Biennial Competition for living composers any age held every other year. Cellist Craig Hultgren, in conjunction with Birmingham Art Music Alliance, the Birmingham Museum of Art, Georgia State University and the University of Alabama, presents full-length concert of competition finalists in Birmingham; Atlanta, GA; and Tuscaloosa, AL. Audiences in attendance at the conclusion of the performances vote to award the prizes. Based upon such criteria as idiomatic craft, forward-looking conception, and innovative cello writing, a review panel choose a single program of finalists to be presented in each city.)
Thursday, 13 September, 2001, Huey Recital Hall, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA
Craig Hultgren – electric violoncello

neoPhonia Series
Monday, 17 September, 2001, Recital Hall, Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Craig Hultgren – electric violoncello
 

•Sumaqllaña (Farewell) for Large Orchestra, no. 370 (2000)

Presentation at the Wiener Sommer-Seminar für Neue Musik (Komposition und Interpretation)
The Vienna Summer Seminar for New Music (Composition and Interpretation), August 20-31, 2001
20-31 August 2001 in the Beethoven-Gedenkstätte in Vienna-Floridsdorf (Erdödy-Schlößchen) Jeneweingasse 17 Mittwoch, 29 August, 2001, 19 uhr. Kompositionswettbewerb des Wiener Sommer-Seminars für neue Musik Konzert (teilweise live, teilweise vom Tonband bzw. vom CD) mit Kompositionen von Ivan Adler/Venezuela, Dick Visser/Holland, Andrian Pertout/Australien, Berndt Leopolder/Österreich, Alois Sageder/Wien Wednesday, 29 August 2001, 7 pm. Compositions-Competition of the Vienna Summer Seminar for New Music. Compositions partly live, partly from video tape and partly CD recording with compositions by Ivan Adler/Venezuela, Dick Visser/Holland, Andrian Pertout/Australia, Berndt Leopolder/Austria, Alois Sageder/Vienna
Wednesday, 29 August, 2001, Beethoven-Gedenkstätte, Vienna-Floridsdorf (Erdödy-Schlößchen), Austria
 

•Pañc hazar chakra kai andar for Prepared Multitracked Disklavier, no. 373 (2000) [more information]

Waveform 2001, Australasian Computer Music Association Conference 2001, July 12-14, 2001
Thursday, 12 July, 2001, School of Contemporary Arts, University of Western Sydney, Australia
 

•Seeds of Passion for Amplified Violoncello, no. 365 (1999)

Performances by Craig Hultgren – 2001 Hultgren Solo Cello Biennial
(2001 Hultgren Solo Cello Works Biennial Competition for living composers any age held every other year. Cellist Craig Hultgren, in conjunction with Birmingham Art Music Alliance, the Birmingham Museum of Art, Georgia State University and the University of Alabama, presents full-length concert of competition finalists in Birmingham; Atlanta, GA; and Tuscaloosa, AL. Audiences in attendance at the conclusion of the performances vote to award the prizes. Based upon such criteria as idiomatic craft, forward-looking conception, and innovative cello writing, a review panel choose a single program of finalists to be presented in each city.)
Sunday, 29 July, 2001, Steiner Auditorium, Birmingham Museum of Art, Alabama, USA
Craig Hultgren – electric violoncello
 

•The Eyes of Omnipotence for A Capella Choir (SSATBB), no. 374 (2000)

Friday, 8 June, 2001, Ormond College Chapel, Parkville, Melbourne, Australia
The University of Melbourne Composition Choir
Conducted by Hildy Essex
Katherine Norman, Meta Santoso, Heather Stewart, Lucinda Reynolds, Jane Hendry – soprano; Tessa Smith, Kate Middleton, Micaela Sahhar, Lucy Alderson – alto; Adithya Witjaksono, David Campbel, Brent Annable – tenor; Tom Reid, Martin Strauss, Steve Hodgson, Cameron Tait, Adam Tonking – bass

Horizontal Marker

Andrián Pertout's Home Page